"Sok turista van a nagy hajókban."

Translation:Many tourists are in the big ships.

October 1, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martybet

I think in any normal English "on" and not "in" would be used here.


Hulk014

You're right. Another possible translation is "There are many tourists on the big ships."


BaloghTams19

Yes, and also in Hungarian it sounds better: a nagy hajókon.


Imre565437

Sok túrista van a nagy hajókon. A nagy hajókon sok túrista van.


Tielbert

Why not hajókon?


TonyWare1

Interesting "in". Means below decks. More likely to use "on", which can mean on deck or inside, non specific.


AniB82

I had there are lots of tourists on the big boat. This should also be accepted right?


Xenocider

Boat is a smaller vessel, more like "csónak".


PepperGreen309

I did that too, but see now that 'hajókban' is plural, so boats or ships, not boat.


MrrzyV

These new animations take up so much room you can't see the Hungarian [on a phone] without removing the keyboard. Love the program but can I please opt out of the animations?


bazakerettye

A magyar nyelvben úgy mondjuk, hogy " hajókon".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.