"Nem festek fiúkat."

Translation:I do not paint boys.

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


River_guavs

Is "I am not painting boys" incorrect because I thought that present indicative can be used interchangeably with the continuous present

October 1, 2016

vvsey

It should be accepted.

October 1, 2016

Ishana92

in hungarian is this habitual or current, or is it ambiguous? Ie i am not painting boys i am painting houses vs i dont paint boys i only paint nature

April 29, 2017

Judit294350

There is only one present tense in Hungarian so you can't tell unless they have added some extra words.

December 22, 2017

TrueThug

This means "I am not painting boys."

If the phrase starts with 'I' ('én', which in this case it has been omitted), it will either mean you don't paint boys generally, or it will mean that there are other people painting around you and you're just adding the 'I' to further differentiate yourself.

Generally, the more words you see omitted the more simplistic the meaning ought to be. So assume the simplistic until more words or context is added.

May 17, 2018

oggy_

Is "nem fiúkat festek" also an acceptable sentence? I thought that the verb follows the object in the indefinite conjugation

January 28, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.