1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are sneezing in front of…

"You are sneezing in front of the Egyptian bank."

Translation:Ti az egyiptomi bank előtt tüsszentetek.

October 1, 2016

13 Comments


KsenyaUA

How should I guess from this sentence what did they mean: te or ti???? My answer with te was marked as wrong one.


RyagonIV

"Te ... tüsszentesz" should be allowed, too.


MercedesEm13

why TE is not accepted.Another wrong correction?


RyagonIV

The te form is also good to use here. It might just not be in the database yet.


MercedesEm13

ti tusznetetk stb stb,why is it wrong?


RyagonIV

Save for that impressive typo, that word order is also fine. It emphasises the person that sneezes instead of the place being sneezed at.


LilleeClar

Why would all of you be sneezing?! It should be singular.


RyagonIV

A hay transporter went past. :)


EsNkzo

"te tusszentsz az egyiptomi bank elot", why was this not accepted?


RyagonIV

Esnzko, your sentence is good in principle, but you misspelt two words: tüsszentesz and előtt.


Laur-Maria1

3 years later and "Te az egyiptomi bank előtt tüsszentesz." is accepted (for anyone wondering).


Lili920420

What, everyone sneezed all at once? My answer should be accepted. It was: Az egyiptomi bank elott tuszentsz. Is it wrong?


RyagonIV

Lili, your sentence is correct in principle, but note that you have two misspellings in the last word. It's tüsszentesz, with 'ssz' and an 'e' as the second-to-last letter.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.