"Το κρέας χρησιμοποιείται για τροφή."

Translation:Meat is used for food.

October 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SigurdS

What's the difference between τροφή and φαγητό? Is the latter the prepared meal and the first just the 'material' (used for it)?


HongNhiNhi

In a way yes..Though the word '' τροφή'' can be used as a metaphor too, like for example '' Τα βιβλία είναι η τροφή της σκέψης.


SigurdS

I see; thanks a lot.


MomKat5

I've seen that word used for "animal feed." Can we say the translation is The meat is used for feed? (feed being the noun, not verb)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.