"Το κρέας χρησιμοποιείται για τροφή."

Translation:Meat is used for food.

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


SigurdS

What's the difference between τροφή and φαγητό? Is the latter the prepared meal and the first just the 'material' (used for it)?

October 1, 2016

HongNhiNhi

In a way yes..Though the word '' τροφή'' can be used as a metaphor too, like for example '' Τα βιβλία είναι η τροφή της σκέψης.

October 1, 2016

SigurdS

I see; thanks a lot.

October 2, 2016

elliotkwolek

I put "Το κρέας χρησιμοποιείται για το φαγητό" and was marked incorrect. Why??

November 24, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's the presence of the definite article that makes it sound as if you were talking about a specific dish. "Το κρέας χρησιμοποιείται για φαγητό" is correct and one of the included translations.

November 24, 2018

elliotkwolek

Α κατάλαβα, ευχαριστώ!

November 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.