"Du liest die Zeitung."

Translation:You are reading the newspaper.

February 7, 2013

29 Comments


DLX

So here the "die" is the accusative and not the nominative form? I only got confused because with femine words die used both in accusative and nominative cases if I'm right.

February 7, 2013

Katherle

Yes, you're right - "die Zeitung" is a direct object in this sentence and it's accusative. Except after a handful of special verbs (e.g. helfen, danken), direct objects always take the accusative case.

Only the articles of masculine nouns differ in the nominative and the accusative cases.

Masculine nouns: der (nominative) - den (accusative)

BUT:

Feminine nouns: die (nominative) - die (accusative)

Neuter nouns: das (nominative) - das (accusative)

Plural (all genders): die (nominative) - die (accusative)

See also this chart: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel

February 7, 2013

idshanks

Could you elaborate on what happens with those special verbs such as helfen and danken, in terms of which case is taken? I suspect this might be something that has been tripping me up recently. Thanks!

October 7, 2013

Katherle

Normally the direct object takes the accusative case. However, after a limited number of special "dative verbs" such as "helfen" (to help) or "danken" (to thank), the direct object takes the dative case. E.g. "Ich helfe dem Mann" = I help the man. "Dem Mann" is dative masculine. "Ich danke der Frau" = I thank the woman. "Der Frau" is dative feminine.

Definite article (= the)

Masculine nouns: der (nominative) - den (accusative) - dem (dative)

Feminine nouns: die (nominative) - die (accusative) - der (dative)

Neuter nouns: das (nominative) - das (accusative) - dem (dative)

Plural (all genders): die (nominative) - die (accusative) - den (dative)*

*Note that in the dative plural, not only the article changes, but also the noun itself. It adds an -(e)n. E.g. "Die Männer (nominative plural) sind groß.", but: "Ich helfe den Männern" (dative plural). The only nouns that don't add an -(e)n in the dative plural are those whose nominative plural already ends in -n (e.g. die Frauen) or ends in -s (e.g. die Autos).

List of special dative verbs: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

PS: You could try to memorize the definite article in the following way: "Reesee, Neesee, Merman", i.e. RESE (nominative), NESE (accusative), MRMN (dative). These are the last letters of the articles for masculine, feminine, neuter and plural in the respective case, see the list above.

October 7, 2013

idshanks

Thanks very much! This is a great reply and has helped clear things up in so many ways for me. :) The memorisation tip is very helpful too!

October 8, 2013

ShariniSen

Wow thanks. Had been sorta puzzled with this. Thanks for clearing it up.

February 8, 2014

Davia733941

I keep messing up

January 24, 2016

Raegan371755

good 4 u

November 10, 2017

MegoLego25

I have got it wrong for spelling it wrong. Could there be a seperate part in the app itself where you work on just the spelling?

April 20, 2014

Davia733941

There honestly should

January 24, 2016

ElaineBosman

Why is DIE used with a feminine noun?

January 19, 2014

OfficialHelpK

Because DIE is the definite article for feminine nouns.

March 11, 2016

FearsomeElf

Shut up Duo.I have eyes!I can see and foam my own thoughts thank you very much.

May 4, 2016

vllorca

Would the translation "You read the newspapers" (plural) be correct?

I cannot tell the difference between singular and plural in "die Zeitung"

December 6, 2013

idshanks

No; that would be singular. Zeitung refers to a newspaper; Zeitungen refers to multiple newspapers. :) Wiktionary is handy for looking up words and finding their plural forms, etc.

December 6, 2013

vllorca

Thank you so much. I didn't know about wiktionary (very handy). Now on I'll ckeck it out before submitting comments

December 6, 2013

idshanks

The thing to watch out for is if you are searching for a noun but don't type a capital letter, wiktionary won't find the word! But it's generally very useful, has most words I've needed to find :)

December 6, 2013

KyleSpears

No "I before E" rules? Frustrating.

December 11, 2013

idshanks

It's barely a useful rule in English with the number of exceptions! :P

Personally, I find it effortless to remember the spelling in the case of German, as 'ie' and 'ei' are pronounced distinctly. The 'ie' combination is pronounced as in the English letter E, and 'ei' sounds like the English letter 'I'.

December 11, 2013

Alice301170

this is dumb

May 5, 2016

joza.m44

Says gazzete

March 10, 2017

Axel458708

Gazzete? Wtf?

May 21, 2017

MauroRahl

Is there no progressive tense in German?

So, "I read the newspaper" and "I am reading the newspaper" is translated into German the same way? "Ich lese die Zeitung"

July 24, 2017

Raegan371755

Follow me at Raegan371755 PLZ

November 10, 2017

PRADEEP200914

Why are reading? not reads

June 2, 2018

Katherle

"You are reading the newspaper" and "You read the newspaper" are both fine. If one of them wasn't accepted, report it.

June 2, 2018

JovanAleks2

I said it right! Why is my answer blocked again?

August 2, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.