1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du liest die Zeitung."

"Du liest die Zeitung."

Translation:You are reading the newspaper.

February 7, 2013

17 Comments


MegoLego25

I have got it wrong for spelling it wrong. Could there be a seperate part in the app itself where you work on just the spelling?


Davia733941

There honestly should


DLX

So here the "die" is the accusative and not the nominative form? I only got confused because with femine words die used both in accusative and nominative cases if I'm right.


Katherle

Yes, you're right - "die Zeitung" is a direct object in this sentence and it's accusative. Except after a handful of special verbs (e.g. helfen, danken), direct objects always take the accusative case.

Only the articles of masculine nouns differ in the nominative and the accusative cases.

Masculine nouns: der (nominative) - den (accusative)

BUT:

Feminine nouns: die (nominative) - die (accusative)

Neuter nouns: das (nominative) - das (accusative)

Plural (all genders): die (nominative) - die (accusative)

See also this chart: http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/der#Artikel


idshanks

Could you elaborate on what happens with those special verbs such as helfen and danken, in terms of which case is taken? I suspect this might be something that has been tripping me up recently. Thanks!


Katherle

Normally the direct object takes the accusative case. However, after a limited number of special "dative verbs" such as "helfen" (to help) or "danken" (to thank), the direct object takes the dative case. E.g. "Ich helfe dem Mann" = I help the man. "Dem Mann" is dative masculine. "Ich danke der Frau" = I thank the woman. "Der Frau" is dative feminine.

Definite article (= the)

Masculine nouns: der (nominative) - den (accusative) - dem (dative)

Feminine nouns: die (nominative) - die (accusative) - der (dative)

Neuter nouns: das (nominative) - das (accusative) - dem (dative)

Plural (all genders): die (nominative) - die (accusative) - den (dative)*

*Note that in the dative plural, not only the article changes, but also the noun itself. It adds an -(e)n. E.g. "Die Männer (nominative plural) sind groß.", but: "Ich helfe den Männern" (dative plural). The only nouns that don't add an -(e)n in the dative plural are those whose nominative plural already ends in -n (e.g. die Frauen) or ends in -s (e.g. die Autos).

List of special dative verbs: http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_dativ.htm

PS: You could try to memorize the definite article in the following way: "Reesee, Neesee, Merman", i.e. RESE (nominative), NESE (accusative), MRMN (dative). These are the last letters of the articles for masculine, feminine, neuter and plural in the respective case, see the list above.


idshanks

Thanks very much! This is a great reply and has helped clear things up in so many ways for me. :) The memorisation tip is very helpful too!


ShariniSen

Wow thanks. Had been sorta puzzled with this. Thanks for clearing it up.


FearsomeElf

Shut up Duo.I have eyes!I can see and foam my own thoughts thank you very much.


PRADEEP200914

Why are reading? not reads


Katherle

"You are reading the newspaper" and "You read the newspaper" are both fine. If one of them wasn't accepted, report it.


AdrienneSc6

Why is leist and lesen and lest underlined for me when i already learned them?


ElaineBosman

Why is DIE used with a feminine noun?


DoyounKim3

I said you read a newspaper, can't they accept it? :(

Related Discussions

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.