"I giorni d'inverno finiscono presto."

Translation:The days of winter end early.

February 7, 2013

33 Comments


SirPencil

Why is it wrong to say "the days of the winter end early"?

January 4, 2014

mfelix

In English we don't say "the winter" when referring to the season itself, it's simply "winter". EDIT: actually, maybe that's not true. "I ski in the winter" is just fine. I'm not sure exactly why, but I speak English natively and "the days of the winter" just sounds wrong to me.

January 5, 2014

msergazin

What about 500 days of summer? I know it has double meaning, but this is the only example I can think of. Is it acceptable?

April 14, 2014

da864606

(Native AmE speaker) Yes. In fact "500 days of the summer" sounds weird (at least to an American), unless you're saying something like "10 days of the summer last year were hot" since we're referring to a specific summer.

May 22, 2018

SanctMinimalicen

I think the issue at hand is that in English, we favour the 's style possessive with definite nouns. The instances where we convert it to the of style possessive is when there's a modifier.

Eg:

  • "That's the classroom of the teacher." (awkward)

  • "That's the classroom of the teacher who gives very low marks." (natural)

It works with seasons as well:

  • "The days of the winter were freezing." (awkward)

  • "The days of the winter of 1976 were freezing." (natural; could be phrased otherwise, but still still natural).

May 27, 2018

coryad

The difference is simple, sometimes is winterly, sometimes is only one winter

October 5, 2014

XlUi8bZ7

Mfelix is right. Native speakers don't say "the days of the winter". Don't know what the grammatical explanation is for this.

April 3, 2019

Briguy84

Because it's not "del inverno" which would be "of the winter". "D'inverno" simply means "of winter"

August 8, 2014

Ispirac

"Winter days finish early", and this is it.

August 12, 2013

prmthomas

Winter days finish quickly?

June 6, 2014

CatMcCat

Do they mean that winter days (daylight hours) are short? (So, winter days are soon over; or winter days end quickly.)

Or do they mean, in a poetic sort of way, that winter will soon be over. (The days of winter end soon/are soon over - although I'm sure most people would say, "will end soon/ will soon be over".) Would an Italian-speaking person use a present tense to mean future in such a case?

September 15, 2014

Elena18

Is the English translation correct? I would have thought it meant "The days of winter are soon ending".

March 21, 2013

CecilieO.

In winter the days are shorter, so the sentence makes sense to me.

January 21, 2014

SFPaul

There's another sentence like this that uses presto and they translate it using a future tense. Why not here?

August 14, 2013

mfelix

Presto means both "early" and "soon".

September 8, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Could presto also mean "fast" (like it does in music)?

September 17, 2013

mfelix

Yes. A very useful word. :)

September 18, 2013

jsataylor

Why isn't dell inverno

January 15, 2014

Sjorsjie

Doesn't the use of the word soon in English require use of the future tense?

June 8, 2014

Briguy84

One can only hope for the people of Westeros!

August 8, 2014

ipecacuana

The sentence in Italian refers to winter days in general, not a specific winter, such as, say, THE winter of '98.

August 22, 2014

MariaNevin

What is wrong with the winter's days end early?

September 17, 2014

HeidiSchigt

I first thought, "(on) winter days, they end early", as in, with work. Would that be a possible translation as well?

January 24, 2018

DeMMArn

I wrote - Winter days end early. And it was accepted

October 17, 2018

Martin116641

Why not "The winter days will end soon"?

January 13, 2019

Jae633849

Ma i giorni dell'estate sono molto lunghi!

March 15, 2019

JuergenZirak

Funny enough in the listening exercise I totally failed on recognizing "d'inverno", wrote "diverno" and the answer was accepted. Only when I looked at the comments I learned what it should have been... Is "diverno" even a word?

April 18, 2019

AdrianaCovaci

the winter days are soon over?

February 7, 2013

webMan1

The days in winter end early - it gets dark early in the winter.

March 19, 2013

temporalthings

oh god that makes so much more sense now

April 10, 2013

RoelandSch1

This is not a correct English translation if this is the meaning of the phrase. In English you would say, in the winter the days are shorter or in the winter it gets dark earlier. The winter days end soon is the only English version that makes some sense. The winter days are soon over. It'll get warmer.

December 3, 2014

BrucePlumb

Would some Italian native please clarify if the Italian means winter will soon be over or winter days are short? DL’s unnatural English is confusing so it is hard to tell.

March 15, 2019

hayley_t

Arrrg I mistranslated "giorni" as "giornali"

September 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.