1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I giorni d'inverno finiscono…

"I giorni d'inverno finiscono presto."

Translation:The days of winter end early.

February 7, 2013

40 Comments


SirPencil

Why is it wrong to say "the days of the winter end early"?


mfelix

In English we don't say "the winter" when referring to the season itself, it's simply "winter". EDIT: actually, maybe that's not true. "I ski in the winter" is just fine. I'm not sure exactly why, but I speak English natively and "the days of the winter" just sounds wrong to me.


coryad

The difference is simple, sometimes is winterly, sometimes is only one winter


XlUi8bZ7

Mfelix is right. Native speakers don't say "the days of the winter". Don't know what the grammatical explanation is for this.


msergazin

What about 500 days of summer? I know it has double meaning, but this is the only example I can think of. Is it acceptable?


da864606

(Native AmE speaker) Yes. In fact "500 days of the summer" sounds weird (at least to an American), unless you're saying something like "10 days of the summer last year were hot" since we're referring to a specific summer.


SanctMinimalicen

I think the issue at hand is that in English, we favour the 's style possessive with definite nouns. The instances where we convert it to the of style possessive is when there's a modifier.

Eg:

  • "That's the classroom of the teacher." (awkward)

  • "That's the classroom of the teacher who gives very low marks." (natural)

It works with seasons as well:

  • "The days of the winter were freezing." (awkward)

  • "The days of the winter of 1976 were freezing." (natural; could be phrased otherwise, but still still natural).


Briguy84

Because it's not "del inverno" which would be "of the winter". "D'inverno" simply means "of winter"


SchubertNo21

Surely, 'The winter days end soon.' Otherwise it begs the question:- How can a set period of time end early?


CatMcCat

Do they mean that winter days (daylight hours) are short? (So, winter days are soon over; or winter days end quickly.)

Or do they mean, in a poetic sort of way, that winter will soon be over. (The days of winter end soon/are soon over - although I'm sure most people would say, "will end soon/ will soon be over".) Would an Italian-speaking person use a present tense to mean future in such a case?


prmthomas

Winter days finish quickly?


Tatiana627510

Same question: does "presto" here mean soon or early? By the way, does this sentence mean winter finishes early or the daytime in winter is short?


tito501672

Shouldnt it be "presti"?


Elena18

Is the English translation correct? I would have thought it meant "The days of winter are soon ending".


CecilieO.

In winter the days are shorter, so the sentence makes sense to me.


Ispirac

"Winter days finish early", and this is it.


Jae633849

Ma i giorni dell'estate sono molto lunghi!


AdrianaCovaci

the winter days are soon over?


webMan1

The days in winter end early - it gets dark early in the winter.


temporalthings

oh god that makes so much more sense now


RoelandSch1

This is not a correct English translation if this is the meaning of the phrase. In English you would say, in the winter the days are shorter or in the winter it gets dark earlier. The winter days end soon is the only English version that makes some sense. The winter days are soon over. It'll get warmer.


BrucePlumb

Would some Italian native please clarify if the Italian means winter will soon be over or winter days are short? DL’s unnatural English is confusing so it is hard to tell.


SFPaul

There's another sentence like this that uses presto and they translate it using a future tense. Why not here?


mfelix

Presto means both "early" and "soon".


Zchbaniel25

Could presto also mean "fast" (like it does in music)?


mfelix

Yes. A very useful word. :)


jsataylor

Why isn't dell inverno


Sjorsjie

Doesn't the use of the word soon in English require use of the future tense?


Briguy84

One can only hope for the people of Westeros!


ipecacuana

The sentence in Italian refers to winter days in general, not a specific winter, such as, say, THE winter of '98.


MariaNevin

What is wrong with the winter's days end early?


HeidiSchigt

I first thought, "(on) winter days, they end early", as in, with work. Would that be a possible translation as well?


DeMMArn

I wrote - Winter days end early. And it was accepted


Martin116641

Why not "The winter days will end soon"?


JuergenZirak

Funny enough in the listening exercise I totally failed on recognizing "d'inverno", wrote "diverno" and the answer was accepted. Only when I looked at the comments I learned what it should have been... Is "diverno" even a word?


Rigop22

I completed this all 8 lessons for the first lesson of time and unlocked family and measure, left the app for a bit and now it says I only did 7 and family and measure aren't unlocked?! Doulingo glitched


Anna591186

Winter is coming...


Amy531917

This is a really hard sentence to say.


Rachael616493

Is "presta" ever used, ive only picked presto, which had alwayd been correct


hayley_t

Arrrg I mistranslated "giorni" as "giornali"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.