1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή πληρώνει το αγόρι."

"Αυτή πληρώνει το αγόρι."

Translation:She pays the boy.

October 1, 2016

11 Comments


GoldenSnitch-96

As a native English speaker, I have never used, nor have I heard anybody use the phrase "pay to."


no.name.42

It feels more natural if you add an object. "She pays money to the boy"


Nil424733

Maybe she is going to a store of boys and buying one, so she pays the boy, and after that goes home. LOL


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Could be "LOL" if recent news weren't so perverse regarding abuse of children.


Odontoceto

Is this "She pays for the boy", like she pays for whatever the boy has spent or taken?


teopap2

That would be "Αυτή πληρώνει για το αγόρι" (για = for).

"Αυτή πληρώνει το αγόρι" means that she gives money to the boy.


Odontoceto

Like, she pays TO the boy?


Odontoceto

And if this means "She pays to the boy" (even though that is not correct in English), shouldn't the Greek phrase be "Αυτή πληρώνει στο αγόρι"?


Stergi3

This last sentence could be right if there was the direct object (something). Αυτή πληρώνει (something) στο αγόρι. Στο=σε+το, so it is the indirect object, since it has σε=to plus the article το.


Stergi3

About the verb πληρώνω=to pay, there are many examples in Manolis Triantafyllidis'dictionary, with all possible cases of this verb here: http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/lexica/triantafyllides/search.html?lq=%CF%80%CE%BB%CE%B7%CF%81%CF%8E%CE%BD%CF%89&dq=


venatio

Αυτήν πληρώνει το αγόρι. and the subject of the sentence changes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.