"Αυτή πληρώνει το αγόρι."

Translation:She pays the boy.

October 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nil424733

Maybe she is going to a store of boys and buying one, so she pays the boy, and after that goes home. LOL


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Could be "LOL" if recent news weren't so perverse regarding abuse of children.


GoldenSnitch-96

As a native English speaker, I have never used, nor have I heard anybody use the phrase "pay to."


no.name.42

It feels more natural if you add an object. "She pays money to the boy"


Odontoceto

Is this "She pays for the boy", like she pays for whatever the boy has spent or taken?


teopap2

That would be "Αυτή πληρώνει για το αγόρι" (για = for).

"Αυτή πληρώνει το αγόρι" means that she gives money to the boy.


Odontoceto

Like, she pays TO the boy?


venatio

Αυτήν πληρώνει το αγόρι. and the subject of the sentence changes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.