Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is the food!"

Translation:¡Es la comida!

5 years ago

32 Comments


qwerty35

Why isn't "Esta la comida" correct? If the rest of the words are feminine, why is using "Esta" incorrect. Isn't it feminine??? I'm confused, learn me someone! :/

5 years ago

rspreng

You are adding a word, "this" and leaving out the verb, "it is." "Esta la comida" = this the food "Es la comida" = It is the food" "Esta es la comida" = This is the food. "Esta" is an adjective that means "this" But there is no "this" in "Es la comida."

5 years ago

keishahall2

Can you still say "Esta es la comida" if you're wanting to say "This is the food."? Just wanting to be clear.

3 years ago

doug.bacel

Yes, you can say that

3 years ago

OsmekMegha

Answer wasn't for me but thanks all the same x

3 years ago

keishahall2

I see my error. Thank you.

3 years ago

LA_danimo

The verb "ser" (conjugated here as "es") is a permanent state of being, while the verb "estar" (conjugated as "está") is more temporary.

For example, "I am American" would be "Soy Americana," while "I'm eating (right now)" would be "Estoy comiendo."

4 years ago

Jeevikaa_nan
Jeevikaa_nan

I am from India. How to translate it in espanol. I am Indian. Soy.............?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

If you are male, you can say "soy indio" or "soy hindú". If you are female, "soy india" or "soy hindú". Also, you can say "soy de la India" ("I'm from the India", with "the" before the country, for some reason that's more common than the same without it).

Usually, people of India is called "hindúes" in Spanish instead of "indios". "Indios" is wrongly related with aboriginal people of The Americas. When Colon gone to there from Europe, he thought it was India, so since that time native people is commonly called "indios". But natives dislike that since they are not from India but from The Americas, so now is less used for them.

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

Está and esta (with and without accent) are different words. The first is the third-person indicative verb for "to be" and the second is a demonstrative/pronoun. Verbs have no gender, ever :)

5 years ago

lalaha

Yay! The food!

4 years ago

Neighna

hooray, hooray, it is FOOD!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

itried..

IT IS THE FOOOD

2 years ago

TashantiBl

i put el and it said that la was correct! isnt el and la the same thing

3 years ago

thesamm72
thesamm72

El is 'the' (masculine), la is 'the' (feminine).

3 years ago

zzipit

Wow!

3 years ago

justino222

Is "es comida" wrong?

3 years ago

NoahHarman

Yes, it is asking for "It is THE food." So you need to add el into it OR you could add la and change comida to the feminine version.

2 years ago

aaronjgu

eat food

3 years ago

LindaSutto1

I am confused about el & la. How do i know what is feminine or masculine, also with fruit?

3 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

Spanish words that end with an "a" (fruta, manzana, mesa, carta, nina, etc.), are usually feminine, while Spanish words that end with an "o" (nino, gato, perro), are usually masculine

3 years ago

GeorgAbakumov

Please explain the lower case I hanging down in front of the Es and when it is used.

3 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

That is actually an upside down exclamation mark, not a lowercase i. In Spanish sentences that are questions or that have exclamation marks, the symbol (! or ?) is placed upside down at the beginning of the sentence, and then normally at the end

3 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

For example: ¿Es marzo un mes del año? Translation: Is March a month of the year?

3 years ago

DinikaSaxena

What does the symbol 'i' before the word Él indicate?

3 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

That isn't an i, it's an upside down exclamation mark used at the start of Spanish sentences that use exclamation marks same thing for upside down question marks (¿)

3 years ago

DinikaSaxena

Thanks! That really helped.

3 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

You're Welcome :)

3 years ago

FluffyFranky10

How I react when the pizza arrives.

3 years ago

OmarMahgou

What does the ''¡'' symbol before ''Es'' mean?

2 years ago

Max_Miller32

it should actually be esta las napples

2 years ago

leighmnich

Why can you not say es el comida?

1 year ago