1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is the food!"

"It is the food!"

Translation:¡Es la comida!

February 7, 2013

35 Comments


qwerty35

Why isn't "Esta la comida" correct? If the rest of the words are feminine, why is using "Esta" incorrect. Isn't it feminine??? I'm confused, learn me someone! :/


rspreng

You are adding a word, "this" and leaving out the verb, "it is." "Esta la comida" = this the food "Es la comida" = It is the food" "Esta es la comida" = This is the food. "Esta" is an adjective that means "this" But there is no "this" in "Es la comida."


keishahall2

Can you still say "Esta es la comida" if you're wanting to say "This is the food."? Just wanting to be clear.


dougbacelar

Yes, you can say that


OsmekMegha

Answer wasn't for me but thanks all the same x


keishahall2

I see my error. Thank you.


LA_danimo

The verb "ser" (conjugated here as "es") is a permanent state of being, while the verb "estar" (conjugated as "está") is more temporary.

For example, "I am American" would be "Soy Americana," while "I'm eating (right now)" would be "Estoy comiendo."


Jeevikaa_nan

I am from India. How to translate it in espanol. I am Indian. Soy.............?


Yumi.V

If you are male, you can say "soy indio" or "soy hindú". If you are female, "soy india" or "soy hindú". Also, you can say "soy de la India" ("I'm from the India", with "the" before the country, for some reason that's more common than the same without it).

Usually, people of India is called "hindúes" in Spanish instead of "indios". "Indios" is wrongly related with aboriginal people of The Americas. When Colon gone to there from Europe, he thought it was India, so since that time native people is commonly called "indios". But natives dislike that since they are not from India but from The Americas, so now is less used for them.


Iago

Está and esta (with and without accent) are different words. The first is the third-person indicative verb for "to be" and the second is a demonstrative/pronoun. Verbs have no gender, ever :)


Lauris

Shouldn't "¡Esta la comida!" (Estar: verb) be a correct answer then?


Dailyx2

No. Está is used when talking about locations. Está en la parque = it is in the park. In english we use the same words for both sentences, but in spanish they don't. Está can also be used in other ways, but i figure we will learn it soon enough.


DancingGeek

Es la comida is fine, Esta ES la comida might be ok, but Esta la comida would be 'It the food'. You need the 'is', you don't need the 'it'.


Neighna

hooray, hooray, it is FOOD!!!!!!!!


itried..

IT IS THE FOOOD


TashantiBl

i put el and it said that la was correct! isnt el and la the same thing


thesamm72

El is 'the' (masculine), la is 'the' (feminine).


justino222

Is "es comida" wrong?


NoahHarman

Yes, it is asking for "It is THE food." So you need to add el into it OR you could add la and change comida to the feminine version.


LindaSutto1

I am confused about el & la. How do i know what is feminine or masculine, also with fruit?


JesusSaves002

Spanish words that end with an "a" (fruta, manzana, mesa, carta, nina, etc.), are usually feminine, while Spanish words that end with an "o" (nino, gato, perro), are usually masculine


GeorgAbakumov

Please explain the lower case I hanging down in front of the Es and when it is used.


JesusSaves002

That is actually an upside down exclamation mark, not a lowercase i. In Spanish sentences that are questions or that have exclamation marks, the symbol (! or ?) is placed upside down at the beginning of the sentence, and then normally at the end


JesusSaves002

For example: ¿Es marzo un mes del año? Translation: Is March a month of the year?


DinikaSaxena

What does the symbol 'i' before the word Él indicate?


JesusSaves002

That isn't an i, it's an upside down exclamation mark used at the start of Spanish sentences that use exclamation marks same thing for upside down question marks (¿)


DinikaSaxena

Thanks! That really helped.


FluffyFranky10

How I react when the pizza arrives.


OmarMahgou

What does the ''¡'' symbol before ''Es'' mean?


Max_Miller32

it should actually be esta las napples


leighmnich

Why can you not say es el comida?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.