"My salad has tomatoes."

Translation:Η σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα.

October 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lagartija144

I saw “tomatoes” in the requested phrase and made a guess of τομάτες. It said I had a typo and gave the answer as ντομάτες. This is the first time it has placed the letter Ν in front of the word.


Marva441926

This just happened to me as well. This is odd; I know ντομάτα is an accepted alternative spelling but Duolingo has very consistently used τομάτα & τομάτες until now.


DebUlma

But why is it wrong without the N?


jaye16

If you mean "τομάτα" it is not wrong. If you were marked wrong you should send a screenshot so we can see if there was another error because both "τομάτα" and "ντομάτο" are correct and accepted as traditionals.


[deactivated user]

    Has it previously said that τομάτα can also be written ντομάτα? Not in the exercises, only on the tips & notes...


jaye16

    Yes, both τομάτα and Ντομάτα are correct only ντομάτα missed the boat for Beta. It's at the top of the list for later.


falsa3

    why tomatoes, which is plurial in english , is singular in greek ?


G.Georgopoulos

    Both are correct, but using the singular number is way more common in such cases. Either can he heard in English as well.


Condorandi

    Please Duo, accept the word "τομάτες".


jaye16

    "τομάτες" is one of the accepted versions.


PietConvents

    Sorry, I wrote τομάτες and it was NOT accepted!


jaye16

    Well as I said above "τομάτες" is one of the accepted words for "tomatoes". However, a sentence is made up of more than one word. So, if yours was not accepted there must have been a mistake somewhere else.

    Check out these instructions:

    TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Li.594065

    Tomatoes is plural! Τομάτα is just one!

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.