"My salad has tomatoes."

Translation:Η σαλάτα μου έχει τομάτα.

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


Oq1zA0I6

I saw “tomatoes” in the requested phrase and made a guess of τομάτες. It said I had a typo and gave the answer as ντομάτες. This is the first time it has placed the letter Ν in front of the word.

April 8, 2018

Marva441926

This just happened to me as well. This is odd; I know ντομάτα is an accepted alternative spelling but Duolingo has very consistently used τομάτα & τομάτες until now.

July 7, 2018

carmina_banana

Has it previously said that τομάτα can also be written ντομάτα? Not in the exercises, only on the tips & notes...

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, both τομάτα and Ντομάτα are correct only ντομάτα missed the boat for Beta. It's at the top of the list for later.

October 1, 2016

falsa3

why tomatoes, which is plurial in english , is singular in greek ?

January 25, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Both are correct, but using the singular number is way more common in such cases. Either can he heard in English as well.

February 12, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.