"Όχι, όχι αυτές τις πάπιες."

Translation:No, not these ducks.

10/1/2016, 12:12:56 PM

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

Why is "the ducks" in accusative case? Could it be a response to a previous question in which "the ducks" is the object of an action?

10/1/2016, 12:12:56 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, exactly.

10/1/2016, 6:03:48 PM

ShaoxuanLi

This sentence appeared in a review session before the accusative case lesson, along a few other sentences with accusative case in them. Also, I got this question wrong because I used nominative for the ducks. In the future, what is a good way to know if the nouns should be in accusative or nominative? Sentences like this lack subject and verb and could be very ambiguous.

10/1/2016, 8:10:09 PM

troll1995
Mod

In this kind of sentences, you cannot know if accusative or nominative is used. Both could be correct and should be accepted.

10/1/2016, 10:11:18 PM

melodyrose27

Short answer: it is the plural for of "the". Ex: η πάπια (sg.) / Τις πάπιες (pl.)

Grammatical answer: It is the plural feminine accusative article. The articles for feminine nouns are:

Singular: Nominative - η Genitive - της Accusative - την

Plural: nominative - οι Genitive - των Accusative - τις

3/10/2017, 10:54:52 PM

melodyrose27

Short answer: it is the plural for of "the". Ex: η πάπια (sg.) / Τις πάπιες (pl.)

Grammatical answer: It is the plural feminine accusative article. The articles for feminine nouns are:

Singular: Nominative - η Genitive - της Accusative - την

Plural: nominative - οι Genitive - των Accusative - τις

3/10/2017, 10:55:06 PM

Porodelaf

Why accusative?

7/16/2018, 6:24:47 PM

loveJesusb1

Ευχαριστού, Ιησού, κύριον Ἰησοῦν

7/24/2018, 8:27:31 PM

RobertStuc3

Is Όχι όχι meant for emphasi?

10/2/2018, 2:37:16 AM

DanJohnson769865

It's not for emphasis. "όχι" means both no or not depending on the context. In this context it translates to both words.

3/16/2019, 4:47:06 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.