1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όχι, όχι αυτές τις πάπιες."

"Όχι, όχι αυτές τις πάπιες."

Translation:No, not these ducks.

October 1, 2016

28 Comments


melodyrose27

Short answer: it is the plural for of "the". Ex: η πάπια (sg.) / Τις πάπιες (pl.)

Grammatical answer: It is the plural feminine accusative article. The articles for feminine nouns are:

Singular: Nominative - η Genitive - της Accusative - την

Plural: nominative - οι Genitive - των Accusative - τις


ShaoxuanLi

Why is "the ducks" in accusative case? Could it be a response to a previous question in which "the ducks" is the object of an action?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, exactly.


ShaoxuanLi

This sentence appeared in a review session before the accusative case lesson, along a few other sentences with accusative case in them. Also, I got this question wrong because I used nominative for the ducks. In the future, what is a good way to know if the nouns should be in accusative or nominative? Sentences like this lack subject and verb and could be very ambiguous.


troll1995
Mod

In this kind of sentences, you cannot know if accusative or nominative is used. Both could be correct and should be accepted.


sutozsombor

Why not "όχι, ΔΕΝ αυτές τις πάπιες" ?


D_..
Mod

    Δεν is followed by a verb. ;)


Eddie_Werewolf

    No and not are both όχι. Good to know.


G.Georgopoulos

    In the case of a verb following "not", "not" translates to "δεν".

    Example: It is not allowed = Δεν επιτρέπεται


RobertStuc3

    Is Όχι όχι meant for emphasi?


x_dan_x

    It's not for emphasis. "όχι" means both no or not depending on the context. In this context it translates to both words.


Diana795696

    Why τις not οι?


D_..
    Mod

      In this kind of sentences, you cannot know if accusative or nominative is used. Both could be correct and should be accepted.

      troll1995, 3 years ago


Condorandi

      I don't understand WHY is "αυτές τις πάπιες" instead of "αυτές οι πάπιες". Maybe τις is accusative?? and οι is nominative? and the sentence is looking for a direct object instead of the subject of a sentence? The only other example is "αυτον τον καφέ" which looks like the answer to a question of "do you want this coffee?" and the answer is: "Όχι, όχι αυτον τον καφέ" No, not this coffee. Could a moderator help me with this??


Condorandi

      I don't understand why is "αυτές τις πάπιες" instead of "αυτές οι πάπιες" unless the question is asking for an accusative or direct object instead of a nominative or subject of the sentence. I don't know if "τις" is the accusative for the plural feminine. Could a moderator please help me??


jaye16
      Mod

      If you check the other comments on this page you'll see this has been answered twice:

      In this kind of sentences, you cannot know if accusative or nominative is used. Both could be correct and should be accepted.

      The reason that we can use either "οι" nominative used for the subject or "τις" accusative used for the object is that this is not a full sentence. So, we don't know what it is trying to express therefore we accept either one.


Condorandi

      I tried to leave 2 comments and when I checked they were not in the blog. Maybe it takes time to post them?


jaye16
      Mod

      That happens sometimes. We think the post wasn't made then later it appears. No, problem.


QueenGizzard

      I wrongly wrote "όχι, όχι αυτές της πάπιες" instead of "τις" but my answer was accepted without even mentioning the letter mistake... this is not very educational :/


jaye16
      Mod

      Our database only has "τις" if Duo has some mechanical faults we have nothing to do with it. This forum is for language-related discussions. Anything beyond that needs to be reported to:

      https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Nicolas822410

      What is the difference between "της" και "τις"?


D_..
      Mod

        Της is the genitive singular form of the feminine definite article, while τις is the accusative plural. You can find these and more in the tips section (they're only visible to some app users, so I suggest using the website if you can't see them) and the resources posts in the Greek forum https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936.


Martin703368

        My answer was correct, but it wasvrecorded wrong?


jaye16
        Mod

        We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

        Here's how to REPORT.

        Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that: Then choose what you want to REPORT:

        -My answer should be accepted.
        This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

        After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

        TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

        https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

        And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

        https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


D.B.Thompson

        Can anyone explain why the substantive is in the accusative, that is, "Τις πάπιες"?


xdKf10

        My answer was exactly as the correct answer given but marked wrong!


jaye16
        Mod

        We have no way to be sure but one that we encounter when the translations correct is the inadvertent use of the wrong keyboard...for example if you had used the Greek keyboard to write the first letter "N" then changed keyboards. While with the naked eye we can't see the difference the program that grades the exercises recognizes them.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.