"I pass."

Translation:Εγώ περνώ.

October 1, 2016

12 Comments


jeanprendiville

Περνάω ?

October 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

It's correct! Added :)

October 23, 2016

Juan_Humaran

I have played card games in Greece and when they have to "pass" they say the italian/spanish word "passo/paso" which translates into the same. Is this only for games or can you say it in another context?

January 17, 2017

troll1995
Mod

It's only for games. ;)

January 17, 2017

scarcerer

Games like card and board games where you might pass your turn or also games like football and basketball where you pass the ball to someone?

June 1, 2017

ChrysiCh.

(Πάω) πάσο is only used in card games, and we also use it in everyday speech sometimes, to convey a similar meaning - I see your point so I give up in an arguement. For passing the ball in sports games we use κάνω/δίνω πάσα (η πάσα - fem) or πασάρω.

June 10, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Hm, I just entered "περνάω" and was told that I had a typo in my answer and that the correct answer was "Pernao", ie, in Greeklish. General strengthening on web.

August 10, 2017

Sninguistics

So is there any distinction in pronunciation between παίρνω & περνώ other than the tonos?

July 30, 2018

troll1995
Mod

No, and that's why many people confuse them and spell them wrong. :)

July 30, 2018

ShaoxuanLi

What about επιτυγχάνω, as in passing an exam?

November 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

Περνάω is indeed used for passing exams, but is not necessarily associated with success in this context as επιτυγχάνω is. IN Greek you can succeed in passing an exam but you don't 'succeed the exam' itself -that works in French though!

June 1, 2017

ChrysiCh.

As D_.. said, περνάω τις εξετάσεις doesn't necessarily mean success (I may have barely passed and I didn't get the marks I was expecting). If you want to say that you have succeeded in the exams you can say Πέτυχα στις εξετάσεις (please notice that you have to put a preposition before the article σε+τις = στις and not use the article alone in this case).

June 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.