"Whose xylophone is this?"

Translation:Ποιανού είναι αυτό το ξυλόφωνο;

October 1, 2016

13 Comments


Snommelp

...just have to keep reminding myself of the proper word order...

October 1, 2016

jaye16

Actually, the word order is not set in stone. You can also say: "Ποιανού ξυλόφωνο είναι αυτό;" just note that you lose the definite article "το" which is replaced by: Ποιανού /Ποιανής/Τίνος.

October 2, 2016

Snommelp

Duly noted. And that was my problem, then: I kept the definite article in a word order that didn't want it.

October 2, 2016

MissSunny26

I wrote that, but it was counted as a wrong answer. Could be because I forgot the question mark/semicolon, though.

October 9, 2016

jaye16

First, answers are not rejected for questions marks. What did you write so I can help you figure out what was rejected? We need more info to get to the bottom of the problem. I'm waiting for your reply.

October 9, 2016

MissSunny26

Exactly what you wrote above - Ποιανού ξυλόφωνο είναι αυτό, just with a small π and no question mark.

October 9, 2016

jaye16

Neither the "π" nor the question mark are a problem. But you did change the word order. However, your sentence is correct and we will edit our incubator to accept ti. for now use the word order above so you can move on. Thank you for your information it will help us improve the course.

October 9, 2016

Phil682961

Τίνος ξυλόφωνο είναι αυτό;

November 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, added! ;)

November 12, 2018

Axgol117

I wrote "ποιανος" and Duo said I had a spelling mistake (I have a hard time remembering /this one/ masculine is the same as the neuter). That's fine and all, but Duo also said the correct answer should have been "ποιανής". That doesn't seem right to me, the gender should match with the noun ("ξυλόφωνο", neuter), right?

March 22, 2019

ArnhurGalathadan

Would it be right "Ποιανού αυτό το ξυλόφωνο είναι;"? Thanks!

May 25, 2019

jaye16

No, although word order in Greek is very flexible that is not possible.

May 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.