"Are these skirts or pants?"

Translation:Ezek szoknyák vagy nadrágok?

October 1, 2016

7 Comments


MartinYoun8

Is that pants, as in trousers?

March 3, 2017

Martybet

This is just an observation from me "ezek" (these) would imply multiple items, as does "sok" and yet we have. "Ezek szoknyák" and not "Ezek szoknya" Just thinking out loud.

April 12, 2017

SevHeB1

These structures are grammatically different: Ezek szoknyák (subject+predicate) -These are skirts. But sok szoknya (quatity + noun) = many skirts

November 24, 2017

SoggyDTheRealest

Why is there no pronoun in this sentence, a la "Ezek a szoknyák vagy nadrágok pants?"

October 1, 2016

vvsey

Your confusion must be coming from "these skirts". But those two words do not belong together here. Rather, there is an implied "things":

"Are these (things) skirts or pants?"

The same thing is happening in the Hungarian sentence:

"Ezek (a dolgok) szoknyák vagy nadrágok?"

See, there is your missing article, omitted.

October 1, 2016

96314081311257

I'd love to help but I don't get what your problem is.

Ezek szoknyák. = These are skirts.

Ezek a szoknyák. = These skirts. / These are the skirts.

I hope that clears it up.

October 1, 2016

SoggyDTheRealest

Thanks, got it.

October 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.