"Κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας!"

Translation:Look at yourselves!

10/1/2016, 3:16:56 PM

8 Comments


CaLLmeMaD

"κοιτάξτε τους εαυτούς σας" Is most correct

10/12/2016, 7:30:51 PM

DaeHartl

Would you write "Κοιτάζετε τον εαυτό σας!" if you wanted to use the polite singular?

10/1/2016, 3:16:57 PM

mankouk

If you are addressing one person you are right, but it's called the polite plural. The plural in question is the verb κοιτάζετε instead of its singular κοίτα/κοίταξε.

So to politely address one person: κοιτάζετε otherwise: κοίτα/κοίταξε and for more than one person: κοιτάζετε

10/5/2016, 10:42:06 PM

DaeHartl

Thanks!

10/7/2016, 3:41:33 PM

ct1001
Plus

In addition to the given answer, the sentence has an idiomatic meaning in Greek: "Take care of yourselves."

12/11/2016, 3:21:21 AM

HellasCad

Yes, that's true, although it's preferred to say φροντίστε τους εαυτούς σας.

2/7/2017, 12:53:56 PM

HellasCad

It can also be translated as "You are looking at yourselves".

2/7/2017, 12:54:23 PM

cookingfortwo

I don't understand this sentence

11/27/2017, 1:57:20 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.