1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας!"

"Κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας!"

Translation:Look at yourselves!

October 1, 2016

16 Comments


DaeHartl

Would you write "Κοιτάζετε τον εαυτό σας!" if you wanted to use the polite singular?


mankouk

If you are addressing one person you are right, but it's called the polite plural. The plural in question is the verb κοιτάζετε instead of its singular κοίτα/κοίταξε.

So to politely address one person: κοιτάζετε otherwise: κοίτα/κοίταξε and for more than one person: κοιτάζετε


ct1001

In addition to the given answer, the sentence has an idiomatic meaning in Greek: "Take care of yourselves."


HellasCad

Yes, that's true, although it's preferred to say φροντίστε τους εαυτούς σας.


HellasCad

It can also be translated as "You are looking at yourselves".


greenguist

"Κοίτα τον εαυτό σου" as an imperative can often have a "mind your own business" connotation, or maybe "you're one to talk". Kind of "look at you/yourself first before passing judgement on others".


sutozsombor

Why not κοιτάξτε, they should probably look at themselves right now, and not continuosly


jaye16
Mod

"Κοιτάξτε τους εαυτούς σας!" is also a correct translation and accepted. If it wasn't accepted please use the Report option at te bottom of the exercise page.


sutozsombor

Okay thanks, but when would anyone say 'κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας!' ? I mean, in what circumstances?


jaye16
Mod

I can hear a parent saying this to children who have come in from playing all dirty with mud on their clothes.


greenguist

No - "Κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας" would not be said in that scenario; only "Κοιτάξτε τους εαυτούς σας" would fit. You could add "Να" in the beginning, so that the phrase reads "Να κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας", and then it becomes a suggestion or advice, something akin to "Look at/You should be looking at yourselves", or as I said in my previous post "Mind/You should be minding your own business". Not look after or take care of yourselves though - as HellasCad said, that would be "Φροντίστε/Να φροντίζετε τους εαυτούς σας".


sutozsombor

Okay that's true, I'm just not that creative :D


jaye16
Mod

:-) After a few years on Duo working with sentences without context, you learn to write scripts.

Actually, we appreciate it when we are called out on a sentence, it helps us make sure they are correct.


MercedesEm13

look at yourselves Can anybody explain me why did I get a red?


D_..
Mod

look at yourselves

It looks fine to me, please file a report in such cases using the REPORT button or even a bug report (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-). It is often the case that people reporting rejected 'identical' answers have actually made a mistake, e.g. typed characters from both EN and GR keyboards, so please check carefully before doing so (I'm not saying this was the case here, just as general instructions).

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.