"Họkhôngnêncườitôi."

Translation:They should not laugh at me.

2 years ago

5 Comments


cressfallen

What about "they should not smile at me"? It's technically correct isn't it?

2 years ago

johnlearnfren
johnlearnfren

should be correct in my opinion

2 years ago

Tunxungung

in this sentence, the word "cười" meaning jeer

2 years ago

LuBichNgoc1

Ok.

1 year ago

StewartMM

Why is không in front of 'nên' here? Seems to mean that the intent is they should NOT LAUGH--nên không cười" not 'NOT should laugh and the word being negated is cười, not nên.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.