"Họ không nên cười tôi."

Translation:They should not laugh at me.

October 1, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

cressfallen

What about "they should not smile at me"? It's technically correct isn't it?

October 1, 2016

johnlearnfren

should be correct in my opinion

October 1, 2016

Tunxungung

in this sentence, the word "cười" meaning jeer

October 9, 2016

LuBichNgoc1

Ok.

March 5, 2017

StewartMM

Why is không in front of 'nên' here? Seems to mean that the intent is they should NOT LAUGH--nên không cười" not 'NOT should laugh and the word being negated is cười, not nên.

August 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.