1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ không nên cười tôi."

"Họ không nên cười tôi."

Translation:They should not laugh at me.

October 1, 2016

6 Comments


cressfallen

What about "they should not smile at me"? It's technically correct isn't it?


Tunxungung

in this sentence, the word "cười" meaning jeer


johnlearnfren

should be correct in my opinion


StewartMM

Why is không in front of 'nên' here? Seems to mean that the intent is they should NOT LAUGH--nên không cười" not 'NOT should laugh and the word being negated is cười, not nên.


ecYTPuiR

There's really no difference other than where the language decides to put it's negation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.