"Anhhùngtrongcuốnsáchmộtconkhỉmộttuổi."

Translation:The hero in the book is an one-year-old monkey.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Vertnin
VertninPlus

Please change an to a.

1 year ago

JanetHoski1

This is correct: "The hero of the book is a one year old monkey" . The word an is not used before "one" because it is pronounced like "won"

11 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘An one-year-old’. Of course, because he’s an hero.

2 years ago

Blaine535549

Another native English speaker reporting that "an" should be "a" for exactly the reason JanetHoski1 stated. "One" is pronounced with the consonant sound of "w" at the beginning.

2 months ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I, as a native speaker, am going with black cat... He's a hero, so he's AN

6 days ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.