"Lliwio"

Translation:To colour

October 1, 2016

2 Comments


iwc2ufan

Why is only 'to colour' accepted and not 'colour'. English does not have the Latin language concept of infinitive and Welsh does not appear to either. I don' t understand why the 'to' is demanded.

October 1, 2016

ibisc

This explained in the first set of 'hints and tips' for the course and through reminders in some others.

Welsh uses a verb-noun form for the base form of its verbs - similar to the -ing form in English, or a Latin gerund, but with a slightly different range of uses.

On the course we cannot do what a dictionary does for standalone words and indicate whether they are nouns, verbs, etc. To avoid the confusion we use the convention of translating standalone verb-nouns as 'xxxing' or 'to xxx'. So:

  • lliw - colour, a colour
  • lliwio - to colour, colouring
October 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.