1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тим собирается вернуться в п…

"Тим собирается вернуться в пять."

Translation:Tim is going to return at five.

October 1, 2016

15 Comments


gammoncu

"Tim wants to return at five o'clock. " i have written and it says false. How?


ville1807

Tim is going to return at five. По моему дословно будет так "Тим собирается вернуться к пяти". Но В пять и К пяти немного разный смысл. В пять, это в пять, а то и в 5.05 или 4.55. А к пяти это и в 3.00 и 4.30


Neon_Iceberg

"К пяти" would be "until five" or "up to five". "At five" translates as "в пять"


Mountaineer2393

"Tim is going to come back at 5" and "Tim is goint to be back at 5". Would you please to explain me the difference between these two sentences? The second isn't accepted. Or in the second variant Tim is more confident and has already decided (strictly determined to) be back at 5 as contrasted with the first variant where he just planning?


Mel533776

"Tim is going to come back at 5." = "Tim will return at 5." Vs. "Tim is going to be back at 5." = "Tim will be here again at 5." There's not a lot of difference between the two. I might choose the latter, though, if I really have no idea when Tim might return, but I know he has to be present for a mandatory meeting at 5.


Ksandr63

"Tim is going to back at five" Why not? Arnold supports.


SimonDunton

Tim will get back at five should work, too, as "come back" and "get back" mean the same and only depend on the speaker and where he/she is, right?


Shady_arc

I am not sure we are going to accept "will", ever. The use of собираться here means that Tim's plans are to get back at 5, which does not mean that's guaranteed to happen.

Of course, "future" tense in human languages is always an estimate since we are seldom 100 % sure until the thing actually happens.


jwbards

But the "correct" response is "going to return". "Tim will return" is no different. We say it all the time. Sometimes we're just wrong.


Kundoo

Maybe in English "will return" and "going to return" sometimes can be interchangeable, but in Russian "вернётся" and "собирается вернуться" are different. The latter is on the "planning to return" side of "going to return". It doesn't really say anything about what will happen, only about Tim's intent.


jwbards

Understood - but the better translation then would be "Tim is planning to return at five". Since the suggested translation is "Tim is going to return at five", there's absolutely no reason not to accept "Tim will return at five".


AndrasNemes

can we use "возвращаться" in this sentence i/o "вернуться" ?


DavidAfons4

Tim will return at five, is it really wrong?


Ben268894

'Tim plans to return by five' - I'm stuck, why doesn't this work?


Mike947115

obviously, this has to mean o'clock

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.