"A járdára ülünk és festünk vagy odamegyünk a térre és ott játszunk?"

Translation:Do we sit down on the sidewalk and paint, or do we go to the square and play there?

October 1, 2016

18 Comments


O_Matty

Again, how do I knew that it's "sit down on the sidewalk and paint", rather than "sit down and paint on the sidewalk"?

October 29, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

well, if you have sidewalk chalk .... :D

December 5, 2017

Krisbaudi

Is the meaning something like this in English: Shall we sit on the sidewalk and paint or go over to the square and play?

April 3, 2017

jeliason

The word "down" is not required in English. If one really wanted it there, wouldn't one use "leülünk" in Hungarian?

April 7, 2017

guntunge

Hungarian does not require its down equivalent le either. Járdára sufficiently says that a movement is meant. Literally it is "sit onto" which is usually expressed as "sit down on"

August 11, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

yes, makes sense to me!

December 5, 2017

BigWayne19

why put "down" in the translation ? it's not "leulunk" . . .

August 28, 2017

ozgeaytekin

I really would like to learn hungarian but PLEASE stop giving examples with these long (as hell..) sentences, it's really wearisome...

April 6, 2018

guntunge

Also funny when you use the word bank and the next word you need to select is already burried underneath the half finished solution, and I unwillingly remove elements again by trying to complete it. So i have no choice other than to start typing again. lol

May 31, 2018

richardkiss

Can we PLEASE introduce fewer new things in each sentence?

October 1, 2016

Ellie.Holderness

"to play there" should be "and play there", right? There's no explicit sense of purpose in the Hungarian as far as I can tell

October 8, 2017

csipke100

When will you recognise ‘pavement’ as a correct translation for ‘jarda’, given that it’s used in all English speaking countries outside North America?

February 14, 2018

GaryCarpen1

Can someone help me out with this. I cannot see where "sit down" comes from, only "sit".

February 15, 2018

guntunge

Járdára
Járda - sidewalk
ra - onto
Ülunk - (we) sit
Sit onto is usually said as sit down on.

May 31, 2018

Andrei551534

definitely one does Not '... sit onto the sidewalk' since "onto" implies movement

August 3, 2018

Reg97061

what is written above is what I wrote and it was marked wrong. it said it should be "sit down ONTO the sidewalk: which is not correct English.

August 4, 2018

Richard604037

This is just a continuous sequence of reporting. I put "Are we sitting on the pavement and painting or going to the square and playing there?" All present continuous and all present and correct in accordance with the model answer. Once again, the computer wouldn't have it and this is quite a serious problem now. It's becoming a memory exercise in order to remember what the computer will and won't accept rather than simply translating and giving an acceptable answer. I don't want to use the word squares but it seems that we have to if we're to find out what the computer wants.

January 6, 2019

Richard604037

Again, completely infuriating! I put "Do we sit on the pavement and paint or do we go to the square and play there?" The computer wouldn't have it and, assuming that it hasn't gone completely American and no longer recognizes pavement, this was rejected for want of the word "down." Now, first of all the question doesn't ask for a translation of leulunk. Second, there is absolutely no need for the word "down" when we're talking about sitting on the pavement. How much more down can you get!!

January 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.