"Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül és olvas."

Translation:The old doctor sits on the balcony and reads.

October 1, 2016

11 Comments


richardkiss

Doesn't this mean "The old doctor goes out and sits on the balcony and reads."?

October 1, 2016

vvsey

Yes.

October 2, 2016

BetsyLowe

Where's the going out part?

November 17, 2016

ion1122

It is implied by the -re ending. By itself, the English 'sits on the balcony' could be describing a static situation (he is already sitting) or an active motion (he sits down). The Hungarian sentence, using -re, makes it clear that he is actively taking a sitting position, then reading.

To be fair, he might be already standing on the balcony, and then decides to sit. It is not the DL authors who use the phrase 'going out', but richardkiss in his post above. But his interpretation is not unreasonable. In order to sit down on the balcony, you first have to go out to it.

July 17, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Where did we learn that about the "re" ending? And is that a sublative noun suffix?

November 9, 2017

ion1122

Where did we learn that the -re ending indicates motion toward? I don't know whether it was in the Tips and Notes, or whether it was in disussion pages like this one.

In any case, yes, the -re ending is what is called sublative. It indicates that motion toward is involved, rather than a static situation.

November 10, 2017

Krisbaudi

Elderly was not accepted. Any reason for it?

March 27, 2017

jbkaj1

Likewise

April 16, 2017

Eric599017

No. Just a Duolingo bug. They list it themselves in their suggested translations!

February 23, 2018

flwacce

Why no preverb to "ül," such as "leül," "felül," or "kiül"?

June 11, 2017

EliotWinokur

You list elderly as an acceptable translation for old, but you have marked my sentence wrong where I used elderly. I don't get it!!

March 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.