1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül…

"Az idős orvos az erkélyre ül és olvas."

Translation:The old doctor sits on the balcony and reads.

October 1, 2016

17 Comments


richardkiss

Doesn't this mean "The old doctor goes out and sits on the balcony and reads."?


Zsuzsi97194

I don't think so. Where do you get goes out? He just sits and reads. He is already on the balcony


Imre565437

Az idős orvos kiül az erkélyre és olvas.


BetsyLowe

Where's the going out part?


ion1122

It is implied by the -re ending. By itself, the English 'sits on the balcony' could be describing a static situation (he is already sitting) or an active motion (he sits down). The Hungarian sentence, using -re, makes it clear that he is actively taking a sitting position, then reading.

To be fair, he might be already standing on the balcony, and then decides to sit. It is not the DL authors who use the phrase 'going out', but richardkiss in his post above. But his interpretation is not unreasonable. In order to sit down on the balcony, you first have to go out to it.


Zsuzsi97194

Where did we learn that about the "re" ending? And is that a sublative noun suffix?


ion1122

Where did we learn that the -re ending indicates motion toward? I don't know whether it was in the Tips and Notes, or whether it was in disussion pages like this one.

In any case, yes, the -re ending is what is called sublative. It indicates that motion toward is involved, rather than a static situation.


Krisbaudi

Elderly was not accepted. Any reason for it?


Eric599017

No. Just a Duolingo bug. They list it themselves in their suggested translations!


flwacce

Why no preverb to "ül," such as "leül," "felül," or "kiül"?


EliotWinokur

You list elderly as an acceptable translation for old, but you have marked my sentence wrong where I used elderly. I don't get it!!


BaloghTams19

Old=öreg, elderly=idős (more polite)


ErdemYlmaz17

Az idős orvos leül a szekre az erkélyen és olvas.

have this sentece a static meaning ?, nothing happens , no motion


BaloghTams19

The English sentence can also mean the static version: az erkélyen ül és olvas.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.