"Είμαστε κορίτσια και αγόρια."

Translation:We are girls and boys.

October 1, 2016

11 Comments


MaxAcVa2000

Is the termination αστε for female verbs?

June 15, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Verbs are not characterised by grammatical gender. Only past participles that look like adjectives have gendered endings, e.g. tired - κουρασμένος, -ένη, -ένο, hungry - πεινασμένος, -ένη, -ένο.

    June 15, 2017

Josh247439

    Where do I find the explanation of είμαστε? I don't see it in the Tips and Notes of this lesson

    November 27, 2018

jaye16
    Mod

    It's in the Tips & notes for Basic 1. Here it is for your convenience:

    Examples: To BE

    (Εγώ) είμαι = I am

    (Εσύ) είσαι = you are (singular)

    (Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό) είναι = he, she or it is

    (Εμείς) είμαστε = we are

    (Εσείς) είσαστε = you are(plural) (or είστε)

    (Αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά) είναι =they are

    Important note: the pronoun (Εγώ, εσύ ...is not always needed.)

    November 28, 2018

Josh247439

    Thank you, that was helpful.

    November 28, 2018

Jeannin99578

    Why you tell me I'm wrong , I answered correctly

    January 13, 2019

jaye16
    Mod

    We cannot see what the learner has written. And we do not grade the answers, that is done by the computer program.You should send a screenshot.

    January 13, 2019

Gatu77

    I know that it's wrong, but somewhy I think that it should be είμασμε.. Would be more logical, maybe..

    February 15, 2019

kirakrakra

    In present active voice the 1:st person plural has the ending -ο(υ)με with the -με that you want

    In present passive the ending is -όμαστε

    είμαι is a mediopassive verb ( a verb conjugated in passive with active meaning) and irregular

    March 31, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.