1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είμαστε κορίτσια και αγόρια."

"Είμαστε κορίτσια και αγόρια."

Translation:We are girls and boys.

October 1, 2016

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is the termination αστε for female verbs?


D_..
    Mod

    Verbs are not characterised by grammatical gender. Only past participles that look like adjectives have gendered endings, e.g. tired - κουρασμένος, -ένη, -ένο, hungry - πεινασμένος, -ένη, -ένο.


Josh247439

    Where do I find the explanation of είμαστε? I don't see it in the Tips and Notes of this lesson


jaye16
    Mod

    It's in the Tips & notes for Basic 1. Here it is for your convenience:

    Examples: To BE

    (Εγώ) είμαι = I am

    (Εσύ) είσαι = you are (singular)

    (Αυτός, αυτή, αυτό) είναι = he, she or it is

    (Εμείς) είμαστε = we are

    (Εσείς) είσαστε = you are(plural) (or είστε)

    (Αυτοί, αυτές, αυτά) είναι =they are

    Important note: the pronoun (Εγώ, εσύ ...is not always needed.)


servetopolaris

    Thank you, this is very helpful... how do I find it on the phone app?


Sam333312

    In the android app, at least, they don't have the tips and notes for Greek, or for other language courses except for the "biggest" ones (French and Spanish, that I've seen). That's one of the reasons I rarely use the app anymore- in my opinion the web browser version is much better anyway.


Josh247439

    Thank you, that was helpful.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.