"Han satellitten gjennom teleskopet sitt."

Translation:He was watching the satellite through his telescope.

October 1, 2016

12 Comments


Tatsita

why isn't "He saw the satellite..." accepted?

October 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991
  • Så på = watched/was watching/looked at/was looking at
  • = saw/was seeing
October 1, 2016

Tatsita

Takk for det :)

October 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig! :]

October 1, 2016

effyleven

I thought "så" = so ??

April 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it can mean "so" or "that" as well.

What Luke is explaining, is how the verb "så" (past tense of "å se"; to see) works. However, "så" can also be an adverb, a conjunction, a demonstrative pronoun, an interjection, and a noun. It can even be the infinitive/imperative of another verb, "å så" (to sow).

If you're interested, you can check out its dictionary definitions here.

April 19, 2017

effyleven

Thank you so much, Linn. You are a sweetie-pie, and a great help to us all.

April 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig, Barrie!

April 21, 2017

Gzeebzee

Jeg så tre stjerneskudd i går. Jeg opp ønsket på dem, akk de var bare satellitter. Er det galt å ønske på plass maskinvare, Jeg ønsker, jeg ønsker, jeg skulle ønske du ville ta vare.

February 16, 2017

totallykoolkiwi

Why is watched not accepted in this case?

March 12, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Hard to say when you don't quote what you wrote, but "watched" is accepted on our end.

March 12, 2018

totallykoolkiwi

Yeah, my bad. I wrote "watch" instead of "watched", which indeed would have been accepted

March 12, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.