1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μικρό κορίτσι."

"Το μικρό κορίτσι."

Translation:The little girl.

October 1, 2016

13 Comments


Alf42

So κορίτσι (girl) is neuter gender, like in German?


Dimitra956826

Yes. Το αγόρι. ^.^


mizinamo

Yes, and for the same historical reason :)

(They're both from diminutives.)


gusbemacbe

The μικρός remembers the words microgram, micrometer, Micronesia and microscope. Micro is also a maths symbol, meaning a negative millionth (10^-6)


Synclair.

She's so small that she is a micro girl


Rati258

How do i figure out gender of words? Should i just memorize? I hope i can do it. I can fingure out gender of words according to a letter of the words at the end in russian


mizinamo

You can usually do so in Greek as well:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η; sometimes -ος
  • neuter: -ι -ο -μα; sometimes -ος

-ος words can be any gender, but are most often masculine.

-α words: if they end in -μα they're (almost?) always neuter, otherwise almost all feminine. (Notable exception: το γάλα.)

Some words end in other endings (e.g. -υ -ου -ων -ες) and for those you can learn the gender with the word; they are not as common as the above.


YPSILONZ

"Μικρό κορίτσι" most of the times means "little girl" (young) rather than "small".


ManeKora

Can both "small" and "little" be used here? Or just "little"?


jaye16
Mod

Both "little" and "small" are correct.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.