"Το μικρό κορίτσι."

Translation:The small girl.

10/1/2016, 9:29:18 PM

50 Comments


Alf42

So κορίτσι (girl) is neuter gender, like in German?

10/17/2016, 4:06:00 PM

Hypatiaserena

Yes!

10/25/2016, 10:00:41 PM

SamiaELSharkawy

boy also ?

12/23/2016, 12:26:10 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes. Το αγόρι. ^.^

12/23/2016, 8:44:14 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, and for the same historical reason :)

(They're both from diminutives.)

4/20/2017, 10:50:12 AM

gusbemacbe

The μικρός remembers the words microgram, micrometer, Micronesia and microscope. Micro is also a maths symbol, meaning a negative millionth (10^-6)

7/5/2017, 2:07:50 PM

Rati258

How do i figure out gender of words? Should i just memorize? I hope i can do it. I can fingure out gender of words according to a letter of the words at the end in russian

2/17/2017, 9:38:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You can usually do so in Greek as well:

  • masculine: -ος -ας -ης
  • feminine: -α -η; sometimes -ος
  • neuter: -ι -ο -μα; sometimes -ος

-ος words can be any gender, but are most often masculine.

-α words: if they end in -μα they're (almost?) always neuter, otherwise almost all feminine. (Notable exception: το γάλα.)

Some words end in other endings (e.g. -υ -ου -ων -ες) and for those you can learn the gender with the word; they are not as common as the above.

4/20/2017, 10:52:43 AM

melissarbx

It says "this" if you tap on the word for help, but it says it's wrong and should be "the" if you enter the translation of "this small girl". I don't know if that's an error as such or if I'm just terrible at Greek lol

10/1/2016, 9:29:18 PM

troll1995
Mod

You will get it in time! Don't worry. "This girl" is "αυτό το κορίτσι".

10/2/2016, 7:58:13 AM

jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry. It is an error in that there were three hints. I've erased the two that don't fit here.

10/2/2016, 3:30:09 PM

melissarbx

It's okay!! Thank you! :)

10/2/2016, 4:26:19 PM

BrooklynRi12

How do I type in Greek I see all of you doing it but I cant figure it out

1/9/2017, 4:55:37 PM

D_..
Mod

Hello Brooklyn and welcome to the Greek course! You can find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here. Happy learning!

1/9/2017, 5:40:20 PM

StaceyLask

I have the keyboard and can't figure out which letters are what... gl

3/29/2017, 2:05:28 AM

jaye16
Mod

Just go to the Tips notes which you will find at the top left of each exercise page. In the ABC skill aside from lots of info and the whole Alphabet, there is a guide to where to find the letters on the keyboard. Here it is for your convenience but do read the Tips notes also.

WHERE TO FIND THE GREEK LETTERS ON YOU QWERTY KEYBOARD**

Of the 24 letters in the Greek alphabet 13 are exactly the same in appearance** as the Latin.

These are: A, B, E, H, I, K, M, N, O, T, X, Y, Z (They are not always pronounced the same but they are typed on the same key.)

7 keys have the same sound as the English:

Φ -> F

Λ -> L

Π -> P

Ρ -> R

2 have similar sound:

Γ -> G

Δ -> D

That leaves ONLY 4 GREEK LETTERS WITH PLACES YOU HAVE TO LEARN.

Here is where you'll find them:

Θ -> U

Ξ -> J

Ψ -> C

Ω -> V

  • Sigma has two different types in the lower case. When it is at the beginning of or inside the word it is written as σ but when it is at the end of a word it is written as ς this can be found at w
3/29/2017, 6:06:06 AM

Night1107

Hey, I feel your pain, changing the case helps. The keyboard defaults to uppercase, and the letters can look very different in upper or lower.

5/9/2017, 1:21:48 PM

marmar240086

it isnt exepting my answer

4/14/2017, 3:15:06 PM

D_..
Mod

Hello! Unfortunately it is not possible to see what answers the users submit. Therefore we don't know if the answer itself was incorrect or it wasn't accepted because it hasn't been included in the database as an alternative correct answer. So please let us know in your comment what you typed in and we'll figure it out. Keep in mind though that course contributors cannot change the way Duolingo accepts or rejects typos.

4/14/2017, 3:45:14 PM

Tammy914092

Mine either. μικρό κορίτσι .
I am stuck

4/15/2017, 10:08:03 PM

Katthetrina

Το μικρό κορίτσι = the small (micro) girl

4/24/2017, 11:46:09 PM

YPSILONZ

"Μικρό κορίτσι" most of the times means "little girl" (young) rather than "small".

4/28/2017, 9:51:20 AM

Ivettpikea

How do i continuous the lesson without Greek keyboard

5/30/2017, 11:19:03 PM

D_..
Mod

According to this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17556409 and mizinamo's comment here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22781713 you cannot complete the course without a Greek keyboard. The good news is, for most devices it's easy to activate it, you just go to your device's settings and add it in the language input options. Read the Tips and notes for more information. :)

5/30/2017, 11:34:10 PM

Andra129289

Wait so ο is omicron which means the letter o and μικρό is micron which means small?

7/8/2017, 8:39:23 PM

jaye16
Mod

Exactly. Here are some other resources for help. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

7/8/2017, 9:00:40 PM

gusbemacbe

The μικρό (transliteration: mikro and not mikron) is a neuter adjective of μικρός. Actually is micros (not micron) which is a Greek prefix borrowed in several Romance and Germanic languages. Derived from the same word in Ancient Greek. When you juxtapose one prefix and suffix, the μικρός loses the last letter ς.

7/8/2017, 9:02:18 PM

AliArta2

I do'nt undrestand

12/10/2018, 10:02:24 AM

jaye16
Mod

We would like to help you but don't know what it is you don't understand. Tell us a little and we can explain things.

Have a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1

Do you have a Greek keyboard?

12/10/2018, 10:51:52 AM

MaryScott413679

I think maybe it should be translated as :/the little girl/. Small would be understood in English more as κοντό (short)

1/12/2019, 10:26:09 AM

Ivettpikea

I will say “little girl”

2/4/2019, 11:43:55 PM

princesszozo

I don't have a greek keyboard and it won't let me type in English, what do I do???

8/16/2017, 11:13:02 PM

gusbemacbe

Which OS do you use?

8/16/2017, 11:38:39 PM

jaye16
Mod

comment/22040507

Here is a link to accessing the keyboard.

8/17/2017, 2:58:20 AM

princesszozo

thanks so much for the link

8/17/2017, 10:34:52 PM

JimOgrady

cannot type in greek as do not have greek letters

8/22/2017, 4:39:40 PM

jaye16
Mod

comment/22040507

Here is a link to access the keyboard.

Major hint. REad the comments on this page. Best of luck let us know if you need any help.

8/22/2017, 4:41:33 PM

EliNovak

CANT WRITE IN GREEK

7/9/2017, 3:10:23 PM

jaye16
Mod

comment/22040507 You will find how to get the Greek keyboard, how to use it, how to learn the Greek alphabet and lots more.

7/9/2017, 3:47:25 PM

EliNovak

i copied and pasted

7/9/2017, 3:48:17 PM

jaye16
Mod

Just follow the links above. With the keyboard, it is much easier.

7/9/2017, 7:37:10 PM

EliNovak

couldn't i have a mac the sites for mac don't come up

7/9/2017, 8:15:17 PM

LouisCavalier

how am i meant to type it in greek when i have an english keyboard?

8/10/2017, 11:39:06 PM

gusbemacbe

It depends on what OS you are using. If you are a Windows user, you need to add a new keyboard layout to Windows: https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/12578/add-keyboard-languages-to-xp-vista-and-windows-7/.

8/10/2017, 11:44:19 PM

LouisCavalier

okay thanks but how do I add a greek keyboard on a mac?

8/10/2017, 11:58:55 PM

gusbemacbe
8/11/2017, 12:00:21 AM

LouisCavalier

Oh yeah thanks I have now added another keyboard but how do I open the menu bar to get to the input menu?

8/11/2017, 12:09:10 AM

jaye16
Mod

I use shift+alt together on a pc. Otherwise follow the hint by gusbemacbe above. Thanks, gusbemacbe for the tip.

8/11/2017, 3:40:27 AM

gusbemacbe

You need to mark that option of switching the keyboards, using the hotkeys, what allows you to switch quickly and typing quickly.

8/11/2017, 12:23:03 AM

JimOgrady

no greek alapabet

8/22/2017, 4:50:52 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.