"Lehetetlen!"

Translation:Impossible!

October 1, 2016

16 Comments


RyagonIV

One of my favourite words.

October 1, 2016

norbix9

"Megszentségteleníthetetlenségeskedéseitekért" - My favourite one xdd Our language is one of the best ones right?xd

October 2, 2016

RyagonIV

It's really fun what you can do with it. Long words are cool, but sometimes I just like the sounds of things. "Lehetetlen" just rolls off the tongue easily. The vowel harmony plays a big part in this. <3

October 2, 2016

norbix9

"Szeretlek" might sound fine for you too then :3 It means "I love you", one of the most beautiful words of the language.

October 2, 2016

Ishana92

what does that sausage of a word mean?

May 14, 2017

Ishana92

that whole section is kind of scary

May 14, 2017

RyagonIV

You get used to it if you delve into agglutinating languages. :D

May 14, 2017

aoyagi_uirou

Can you explain the original composition of this word? Like "impossible" is "im"+"possible " (not+able) or "im"+"poss"+"ible" (not+have+able).

September 6, 2017

Joeintheory

the -hat/-het suffix adds a "potential" meaning to the verb, like the english auxiliary could; for example, repülhet = could fly. The verb lenni=to be with -het gives lehet, roughly the verb could be.

Then the -etlen/-atlan suffix roughly means -less; when added to a noun or verb, it means the "lack of" the stem. And the lack of "could-be-ness" is what impossible means.

September 6, 2017

aoyagi_uirou

Thank you, Joeinthetheory, for the quick, proper and kind response. This helps me a lot to understand this word and maybe to many others.
It's interesting that "-het" is "could" instead of "can".

and I guess "could-be-ness" is a simply mistyping of "could-be-less" from this context.OK?

Thank you !!!!!!

September 6, 2017

Joeintheory

Well, I meant that could-be-less is a lack of could-be-ness...

English could and can (and may) are very close, and similarly whether to use tud or -het is an important distinction. There is a difference between tud repülni (an ability to fly: "the bird can fly, but the person can't") versus repülhet (a potential to fly: "the person could fly, but will take the train instead).

September 6, 2017

aoyagi_uirou

Sorry, I misread your explanation. ok, [ lehetetlen ] is [ a lack of "could-be-ness" ].

And you make it clear, another point, that "could" is not a meaning of the past sentence but the meaning of potentiality. Do I understand it properly? Also this helps me a lot to get magyar deeper.

Thank you !!!!!!

September 6, 2017

RyagonIV

The -hat/-het suffix is more about ability than anything else. I think "can" would be a better word here, and conversely "cannot" for the combination -hatatlan/-hetetlen.

  • láthatatlan - from lát - cannot be seen = invisible
  • elérhetetlen - from ér - cannot be reached = unavailable
  • érthetetlen - from ért - cannot be understood = unintelligible

For the positive versions you use -ható/-hető:

  • látható - visible
  • elérhető - available
  • érthető - understandable

Lehet and its relatives are a bit more special. "Possible" is most often better translated as lehetséges instead of lehető. Also lehet derives from van - to be, which shares its infinitive form with another verb. The other verb is lesz - to become, and the infinitive is lenni, like Joe said already.

September 6, 2017

aoyagi_uirou

thank you, RyagonIV, for the further information. I feel that I can absorb new words more easily. I don't know why but I can't give you response under your comment, so I leave this here. Thank you !!!!!!!!!!!!!

September 7, 2017

aoyagi_uirou

Oh, It goes under your comment automatically. It's no problem. lol.

September 7, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.