1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sự bất bình đẳng"

"Sự bất bình đẳng"

Translation:The inequality

October 1, 2016

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

mikeydror

What are some other words that adding bất to makes them mean the opposite?

October 3, 2016

TehVanarch

Bất tĩnh = unconscious

Bất chấp = regardless (of), not accepting (of)

Bất động = immobile, unmoving

Bất mãn = unsated, unsatisfied

Bất công = unfair, unjust


wordgeek416

bất ngờ = unexpected

bất hòa = discord; to be on bad terms (from Chinese 不和)

bất thường = uncommon; unusual (不常)

bất hạnh = unfortunate; sad (不幸)

bất lương = bad; harmful; unhealthy (不良)

bất chính = crooked; dishonest (不正)

bất diệt = forever (from 不滅 indestructible)

bất lợi = unfavourable (不利)

bất lực = incompetent; good for nothing

bất đồng = different (不同)


TehVanarch

There's also a pair of homophones in bất tử which can mean immortal/undying or suddenly/all of a sudden.


knowah

Is 'bất' only used in Han-Viet phrases or can it be used with non Chinese vocabulary?


TehVanarch

It is for Sino-Vietnamese (Chinese-derived) expressions. The same for phi- (anti-/contra-), vô- (without, -less) etc. Even the "native" Vietnamese word for no is from Chinese (không) and also features in Sino-Vietnamese words like không gian (space) and không khí (air).


Julestheman

I really dont understand all the down votes


davidd1235

These fam be jelly.


qm1224

Learn several new words from this discussion :)


wordgeek416

bất bình đẳng 不平等

Mandarin bùpíngděng; Cantonese bat1ping4dang2

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.