1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đất nước này không phải là m…

"Đất nước này không phải một thuộc địa."

Translation:This country is not a colony.

October 1, 2016

10 Comments


mikeydror

What purpose does "Đất" serve? Is it a classifier for country?


TehVanarch

Đất nước = land & water, the native Vietnamese word for nation/country prior to adopting the Chinese quốc gia. Nước by itself can mean nation/country while đất by itself can mean "territory".


wordgeek416

đất = land

nước = water


mikeydror

Right, but doesn't "nước" by itself also translate to country?


wordgeek416

I asked my friend who is a native Vietnamese speaker. "nước" by itself without any other words to add context just means "water".

If you say "nước Việt Nam" it's obvious you mean the country. "đất" is used more for emphasis and clarity here. After all "nước này" could be "this water" ;)


mikeydror

Fair enough. I think using "colony" later on makes it obvious that we're not talking about water, but I can see why we would want to make the distinction at the beginning of the sentence.


ingochris

It's not required, but emphasizes.


wordgeek416

thuộc địa 属地

Mandarin shǔdì; Cantonese suk6dei6

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.