1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đất nước này không phải là m…

"Đất nước này không phải một thuộc địa."

Translation:This country is not a colony.

October 1, 2016

7 Comments


mikeydror

What purpose does "Đất" serve? Is it a classifier for country?

October 3, 2016

TehVanarch

Đất nước = land & water, the native Vietnamese word for nation/country prior to adopting the Chinese quốc gia. Nước by itself can mean nation/country while đất by itself can mean "territory".

October 5, 2016

wordgeek416

đất = land

nước = water

October 4, 2016

mikeydror

Right, but doesn't "nước" by itself also translate to country?

October 4, 2016

wordgeek416

I asked my friend who is a native Vietnamese speaker. "nước" by itself without any other words to add context just means "water".

If you say "nước Việt Nam" it's obvious you mean the country. "đất" is used more for emphasis and clarity here. After all "nước này" could be "this water" ;)

October 5, 2016

mikeydror

Fair enough. I think using "colony" later on makes it obvious that we're not talking about water, but I can see why we would want to make the distinction at the beginning of the sentence.

October 5, 2016

ingochris

It's not required, but emphasizes.

November 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.