"The delivery is slow."

Translation:Το ντελίβερι είναι αργό.

October 1, 2016

14 Comments


evantigger

although it cold in a different context mean η γέννα when in a hospital

October 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No. it's not used for that kind of delivery.

October 2, 2016

DemetriosM2

I am also wondering if it could mean "delivery" with the meaning of, "the delivery of a speech".

October 23, 2016

jaye16
Mod

ντελίβερι is used as a direct translation of the Eng. but only in the sense of "pizza" etc. I doubt that it would ever be used for other kinds: παράδοση εμπορεύματος, "delivery of merchandise" or as you say: απαγγελία/τρόπος ομιλίας "delivery of a speech". Thanks for the observation and giving us the opportunity to comment on this word.

October 24, 2016

Theofa

"Η διανομή είναι αργή" Didn't accept. Why??

November 7, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, we had our mind stuck on the English word and forgot the Greek. :-(. Thanks for the reminder. It's been corrected.

November 7, 2016

Alex_Lone_Alone

παράδοση delivery correct but separate from tradition because we use the same word for both meanings the one is to send the merchantice or whatever to a person, company etc in greece food services and staff also have delivery to send the food to far away or busy customers all over the place, the other is the tradition customs, folklore, myths and legends of a place :D

November 4, 2016

lajjla7

it did not accept ντελίβερυ, why is that ?

March 6, 2017

troll1995
Mod

How did you write the full sentence? Because it's one of the accepted translations.

March 6, 2017

Jon345104

Η ντελίβερι είναι αργή was marked wrong??

March 10, 2018

D_..
Mod

Yes, παραλαβή is feminine, but ντελίβερι is neuter, therefore το and αργό.

March 10, 2018

Jon345104

Would σιγά work here

November 14, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, since "slow" is an adjective in this example.

November 14, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.