1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The delivery is slow."

"The delivery is slow."

Translation:Το ντελίβερι είναι αργό.

October 1, 2016

14 Comments


evantigger

although it cold in a different context mean η γέννα when in a hospital


jaye16
Mod

No. it's not used for that kind of delivery.


DemetriosM2

I am also wondering if it could mean "delivery" with the meaning of, "the delivery of a speech".


jaye16
Mod

ντελίβερι is used as a direct translation of the Eng. but only in the sense of "pizza" etc. I doubt that it would ever be used for other kinds: παράδοση εμπορεύματος, "delivery of merchandise" or as you say: απαγγελία/τρόπος ομιλίας "delivery of a speech". Thanks for the observation and giving us the opportunity to comment on this word.


Theofa

"Η διανομή είναι αργή" Didn't accept. Why??


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, we had our mind stuck on the English word and forgot the Greek. :-(. Thanks for the reminder. It's been corrected.


Alex_Lone_Alone

παράδοση delivery correct but separate from tradition because we use the same word for both meanings the one is to send the merchantice or whatever to a person, company etc in greece food services and staff also have delivery to send the food to far away or busy customers all over the place, the other is the tradition customs, folklore, myths and legends of a place :D


lajjla7

it did not accept ντελίβερυ, why is that ?


troll1995
Mod

How did you write the full sentence? Because it's one of the accepted translations.


Jon345104

Η ντελίβερι είναι αργή was marked wrong??


D_..
Mod

    Yes, παραλαβή is feminine, but ντελίβερι is neuter, therefore το and αργό.


Jon345104

    Would σιγά work here


G.Georgopoulos

    No, since "slow" is an adjective in this example.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.