"He is not just a friend."

Translation:Δεν είναι απλώς ένας φίλος.

10/1/2016, 11:14:29 PM

10 Comments


jurgen_maes

Isn't μόνο a valid alternative for απλώς?

10/1/2016, 11:14:29 PM

troll1995
Mod

It is. ;)

10/2/2016, 8:01:53 AM

RaleighStarbuck

I was going to ask the same question that jurgen_maes posted, and I see your answer. However, I was just marked wrong for using μόνο.

1/14/2017, 12:10:23 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, the translations were not added back then, though. I was not a contributor then and surely the contributors didn't see the comments. It is added now as an alternative.

1/14/2017, 12:16:35 AM

charnfield

what is the difference between φίλος and φιλαράκι in this sentence? Why is φίλος wrong when αύτος is used?

11/16/2016, 6:13:43 PM

charnfield

I think I have sorted it out. Using αύτος means that the subject is masculine and therefore it needs to say ένας φίλος. For ένα to be used the pronoun needs to be neuter and therefore φιλαράκι is more correct grammatically.

11/16/2016, 6:22:08 PM

Bohuslav1

Do we need to use “ένας”? On the basis that a single person can’t be more than one friend, shouldn’t “δεν είναι απλώς φίλος” be correct?

6/17/2018, 8:50:47 AM

Phil682961

Δεν είναι ένας φίλος μόνο; Or is that word order awkward?

11/23/2018, 10:14:01 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's a good comment because it seems you feel comfortable using a different word order, but the placement of "απλώς/μόνο" is kind of idiomatic here, I wouldn't say that it's just another alternative. It will obviously be understood, but I don't think many people would actually put it that way.

11/25/2018, 2:12:55 PM

Phil682961

Thank you!

11/26/2018, 3:50:21 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.