1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσο είναι ο πληθυσμός;"

"Πόσο είναι ο πληθυσμός;"

Translation:What is the population?

October 1, 2016

12 Comments


teopap2

I think "Πόσος είναι ο πληθυσμός;" sounds more natural. What do you think?


YPSILONZ

I believe πόσος not only is more natural sounding but it is actually the only correct form. Would we ever say "πόσο είναι η έκταση;".


gszeto

The natural way to ask this question in (American) English would be either "What is the population" or "How big is the population". "How much is the population" doesn't really seem like a natural translation.


fazulakis

The suggested answer "how much is the population" has to be wrong...


jurgen_maes

how big is the population


troll1995
Mod

That has the same meaning, but is not the same sentence. "Big=μεγάλος" is nowhere in the greek sentence. This would be "πόσο μεγάλος είναι ο πληθυσμός;"


beth_is_weird

Why would you not use 'Τι' in this sentence?


DanWalker7

I suppose the sense is 'how many are in the population' - In English 'What is the population (e.g. of Canada)' would be understood as requiring a number for an answer. You probably could use τι, though in my head I imagine a multi-species planet where you might want to know WHAT the population is :p


Helen507316

'What is the population' could mean something quite different ie how are they made up (ethnic groups etc). I used 'how many are in the population' (I agree not so natural sounding but closer to the actual Greek) but was marked wrong.


henkjjo

"How large is the population" I think is another common way to say the same thing (but it is marked wrong).


AntoineHel1

I am using the Android application and the given answer is: "what is the population". Isn't it wrong?


PNyvlt

Would you say in English "How numerous is the population"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.