1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cưới cô gái đó!"

"Cưới gái đó!"

Translation:Marry that girl!

October 1, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Marry her anyway, no matter what you say...

October 1, 2016

WyattWutang

Vietnamese is so hard! "cưới" = Marry, "cười" = smile, "cuối" = ending ... Their spellings look so similar to a Westerner like me, their pronounciation is even closer, so if i"m sad i"ll say "smile", if i'm happy I'll pronounce it as "marry me!" and if i'm somewhere in the middle I'll be saying "end"! Trời oi!

September 10, 2018

Mirrachan

Yes right.

August 24, 2019

colabirb

What girl? Also even if I don't love her I have to marry her anyway, right?

September 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.