"Cướigáiđó!"

Translation:Marry that girl!

2 years ago

2 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Marry her anyway, no matter what you say...

2 years ago

WyattWutang

Vietnamese is so hard! "cưới" = Marry, "cười" = smile, "cuối" = ending ... Their spellings look so similar to a Westerner like me, their pronounciation is even closer, so if i"m sad i"ll say "smile", if i'm happy I'll pronounce it as "marry me!" and if i'm somewhere in the middle I'll be saying "end"! Trời oi!

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.