1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cưới cô gái đó!"

"Cưới gái đó!"

Translation:Marry that girl!

October 1, 2016

5 Comments


AnCatDubh

Marry her anyway, no matter what you say...


WyattWutang

Vietnamese is so hard! "cưới" = Marry, "cười" = smile, "cuối" = ending ... Their spellings look so similar to a Westerner like me, their pronounciation is even closer, so if i"m sad i"ll say "smile", if i'm happy I'll pronounce it as "marry me!" and if i'm somewhere in the middle I'll be saying "end"! Trời oi!


colabirb

What girl? Also even if I don't love her I have to marry her anyway, right?


MysteriousAsian

Why you gotta be so rude~

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.