"Εγώ αγαπάω."

Translation:I love.

2 years ago

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

But that’s agape, a specific divine-like love, innit?

2 years ago

lcates55

In Hellenistic Greek, yes.

1 year ago

Anas276

Why sometime say "Εγώ αγαπώ"?

1 year ago

JuanAntoni154283

Εγώ αγαπάω σου? I love you?

1 year ago

la_flame_97

οχι, το ειναι "σε αγαπω" επειδη χρησιμοποιουμε "accusative". Ετσι...

μου (me) σε (you) τον/την/το (him/her/it) τους/τις/τα (them plural masc./them plural fem./ them plural neut.) μας (us) σας (you plural)

8 months ago

Hilary666874

I typed exactly that and it was marked wrong. Why does this happen?

4 months ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

We can't know for sure, unfortunately. We can't see your answer, so we don't know if there was a sneaky typo, or maybe a keyboard mixup. Sometimes, when leaners type something in a rush, they forget to switch keyboards, which usually leads to a capital letter being English instead of Greek, or the other way around (you wouldn't be able to see the difference here, since the capital E is the same in both languages.)

Please, there is no keyboard mixup next time you come across this sentence. If the problem remains, let us know. Thank you for your patience.^.^

4 months ago

AniOhevYayin

It would be helpful for a modern Gk speaker to give a brief overview of the different nuances of the verbs for love in Gk. The ancient Gks, of course, had several words for love and they could be used in distinct ways even as there was some overlap and not complete consistency.

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

The two verbs are "αγαπάω/αγαπώ"=to love and "ερωτεύομαι"=to fall in love. Do you have something specific in mind?

3 months ago

AniOhevYayin

The verbs φιλέω and ἀγαπάω and στοργέω (esp. love of parents and children, familial love) and ἐράω (and έράομαι or ἔραμαι), and the corresponding nouns such as στοργή (intimate affection among people brought up together), φιλία (which can refer to friendship), and ἐραστής, "lover." Someone noted that φιλέω can mean to kiss in modern Gk, which is interesting because that is a sense in ancient Gk as well depending on context. Love terminology is particularly a problem for English speakers because we only have one word, whether noun or verb, to love, and so when we want or need to differentiate types of love we must use an adjective (agapic love, erotic love, familial love, friendship love). A key moment in the rich love terminology in Gk history was when Christians tied agapic love (a) to God with great emphasis in texts such as 1 John 4 and (b) in ethical teachings regarding love of enemy in what scholars refer to as Q material (Luke 6:31 // Matt 5:33-34). Much has been written about all of these verbs and nouns before Christianity came on the scene and the effects that Christian emphases had on the terms, what Christians inherited and how different authors negotiated these terms in their own ways. Paul's hymn to agapic love in 1 Corinthians 13 is often placed in context with Plato's paeon to Eros (erotic love) and Philia (friendship) in Lysis and the Symposium (to some extent in Phaedrus). Here's an online academic overview of that topic in Plato: https://plato.stanford.edu/entries/plato-friendship/ But here's an overview by someone who succinctly summarizes key aspects: https://windycitygreek.com/ancient-greeks-7-ways-fall-love/

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Thanks for the info and the links! The verb "to love" has stayed the same. "Στοργή" does exist as a noun, yes, and so do "φιλία" and "εραστής". The verb "to kiss" is "φιλάω" in Modern Greek.

3 months ago

KippenKoningin

why is "i adore" incorrect?

3 weeks ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.