"Ο άντρας δουλεύει στην αστυνομία."

Translation:The man works in the police station.

10/1/2016, 11:37:04 PM

19 Comments


AttilaMoln1

if I write "ο ανδρας", it says "almost correct, however it is totally correct.

12/1/2016, 8:32:28 PM

MissesCG

It's "ο άντρας"

5/27/2017, 8:24:12 AM

jaye16
Mod

Both "ο άντρας" and "Ο άνδρας" are correct. This is explained in the Tips & notes for Basic 1.

5/27/2017, 8:32:56 AM

NezihD

Is the man works as a policeman or any other kind of job in the police station, such as cleaning, etc?

5/19/2018, 8:06:21 AM

jaye16
Mod

It could mean any of those. I'm just assuming whoever originally wrote this sentence meant: The man is a policeman. Ο άντρας/άνδρας/άνθρωπος είναι αστυνομικός. Which is how we'll present it in the New Tree. Until then he may do a little light housekeeping. Sorry, for the inaccuracy.

5/19/2018, 8:35:16 AM

NezihD

Are we going to see a new tree? When and how much different from the current one?

5/19/2018, 9:33:37 AM

jaye16
Mod

We are working on a new tree that will not only eliminate the existing errors but will add much richer content. That is not meant to reflect negatively on those who created the original tree...it is no small task creating a language course from scratch... we who are doing it with the background of the existing course are well aware of that. Some other courses are now working on their third tree.
As for the when...that is not possible to know. It isn't complete, and part of the reason for that is that we are being extra careful, then it has to be approved by Duo.

5/19/2018, 10:16:01 AM

NezihD

You guys are doing great job here, thank you for your efforts.

5/19/2018, 10:53:16 AM

KeithAndre18

I agree with NezihD, y'all are doing a great job! Thanks very much for your work behind the scenes and your helpful comments!

10/2/2018, 11:27:13 AM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you for your kind words. They encourage us, you can't imagine how we worry about these sentences that have such awkward translations.

10/2/2018, 11:54:59 AM

jurgen_maes

"he man works with the police" is also correct english

10/1/2016, 11:37:04 PM

timtz75

..but the meaning is different. The man is now an informer, a grass, a canary...etc etc

11/11/2016, 5:04:22 PM

DuxImp

In the exercise requiring one to write the Greek one hears, it says "Ο άντρας δουλεύει στην αστυνομία", but in a subsequent exercise in which one is to translate the English "The man works for the police", the correct answer was "Ο άντρας δουλεύει για την αστυνομία". What am I missing concerning "για"?

3/14/2017, 1:43:08 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, there are two similar sentences. One says: "Ο άντρας δουλεύει στην αστυνομία." which in Greek means "The man is a policeman." in English. The other is: "Ο άντρας δουλεύει για την αστυνομία". meaning: "The man works for the police." he is not a policeman but does some other work for the police. Both these sentences seem troublesome and we are planning to replace them in the new tree. Thank you for your input.

3/14/2017, 4:51:35 AM

GayChristo1

How about "the man works in the police force". Is that wrong?

5/26/2018, 9:46:04 AM

[deactivated user]

    Is "the man works in the police force" acceptable? Thanks

    6/8/2018, 9:01:09 PM

jaye16
    Mod

    Sorry for not replying to the original question about "works in the police force". Since even the Greek is vague; it doesn't say he is a policeman although it might be that, and we already have "police department" as a potential translation I think "police force" should also be included. Thanks for bringing it to our attention and "police force" will be added.

    6/9/2018, 4:08:10 AM

Daniel147471

    I think this one is translated wrong, since DL askes for "station" = τιμια(not sure I spelled this one right), and the greek word is missing in the sentence.

    6/19/2018, 4:03:57 PM

jaye16
    Mod

    This is one of those cases where the form of the sentence from one language to another is not set. We had to add words to get the right meaning. We did not want to adulterate the Greek which is what we are teaching so the English comes out a bit odd.

    6/19/2018, 5:20:07 PM
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.