"Don't you hear these?"

Translation:Nem hallod ezeket?

October 1, 2016

8 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is Ezeket nem hallod? not acceptable? If not, how and why?

October 1, 2016

jsiehler

It's fine.

October 2, 2016

BigWayne19

---------- and, "nem ezeket hallod " ? . . .

Big 6 apr 18

April 7, 2018

Judit294350

Not really. Generally "nem" goes in the focus position ie before the verb. Your version suggests you are hearing "not these" - which means something else.

April 22, 2018

BigWayne19

---------- i'll bite. what DOES it mean ? .. .

Big 22 apr 18

April 22, 2018

Judit294350

It means you are hearing something but what you are hearing is "not these" - which doesn't make sense because you need to be able to hear "not these" to know what they are. Hearing "not these" is very different fron not hearing these. Basically, keep the "nem" in front of the verb.

April 22, 2018

clairelanc3

Ezeket nem látsz is not correct?

May 8, 2018

Judit294350

No. " látsz" - means "you see". Further, "ezeket" always takes the definite case so "You don't see these" would be "Nem látod ezeket". Finally, pronouns normally follow the verb.

May 8, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.