1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Don't you hear these?"

"Don't you hear these?"

Translation:Nem hallod ezeket?

October 1, 2016

12 Comments


ErikAnderson3

Is Ezeket nem hallod? not acceptable? If not, how and why?


BigWayne19

---------- and, "nem ezeket hallod " ? . . .

Big 6 apr 18


Judit294350

Not really. Generally "nem" goes in the focus position ie before the verb. Your version suggests you are hearing "not these" - which means something else.


Fielhen

Why not hallasz?


MrtonPolgr

"Ezeket" involves definite conjugation.


BigWayne19

------- hallod, hallja'tok . . .

Big 29 apr 20


clairelanc3

Ezeket nem látsz is not correct?


Judit294350

No. " látsz" - means "you see". Further, "ezeket" always takes the definite case so "You don't see these" would be "Nem látod ezeket". Finally, pronouns normally follow the verb.


AmitMargal1

What about plural? Could I write Ti nem halltok ezeket?


MrtonPolgr

with "halljátok" it should be fine


BigWayne19

-------- if you write hallotok or hallja'tok . . . see judit (just above ) .

Big 28 may 19

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.