"Εγώ τρώω αν και δεν μαγειρεύω."

Translation:I eat although I do not cook.

October 2, 2016

17 Comments


Panchete1

It's surely a curious coincidence, but in spanish, "although" is "aunque" (pronounced /awnke/), very similar to greek αν και /anke/. At least it will help me to keep it in my mind.

October 2, 2016

carmina_banana

Buen truco

October 14, 2016

Panchete1

Gracias! ;)

October 14, 2016

PedroGamboni

me salvaste la vida porque ni entendia la oración principal

May 27, 2018

Raftus

Nice find!

January 6, 2017

wchargin

This is orthogonal to your point, but it is worth noting that the pronunciation of "αν και" is [an cε] and not [an kε]: notably, the velar [k] is palatalized to [c] before the front [ε]. Forgetting this assimilation is a common mistake by non-native speakers. It's a bit much to explain in one comment, but here are some resources:

(If you're using slashes phonemically and not phonetically, then your transcription is still correct—just pointing this out!)

April 27, 2017

Panchete1

That's true. I've seen that /k/ palatalized to /c/ in some greek words, like σκύλος (/ˈsci.lɔs/, not /ˈski.lɔs/). But to be honest, i always hear "/ˈski.lɔs/" or /an kε/. In Canary Islands, we aswell use the voiceless palatal stop "c" (for the word "muchacho" we say /mu'caco/ instead of the main spanish /mu'ʧaʧo/. But I can't find the similarity between the canarian /c/ and the greek /c/. I always hear a /k/ in these greek words :( Thanks for the links.

April 27, 2017

lexx_it

Wow! Greek is the first non-slavic language where I, as a Russian, pronounce palatalized consonants correctly.

May 12, 2017

Georgius.

"I eat if i do not cook" isn't correct?

October 11, 2016

Panchete1

No, the "if" in that sentence would imply a condition (if = although, only when used to introduce a concession, if I'm not wrong).

October 11, 2016

Spoonashy

So is the "και" here needed (or common?) for this sentence to be grammatically correct/make sense in Greek? It sort of threw me for a loop :<

Thanks!

February 5, 2017

troll1995

"Αν και" means "although". Αν on its own means "if". If you say τρώω αν δεν μαγειρεύω you say "i eat if i don't cook". Grammatically correct, completely another meaning. It's not just common, it's the way you must say it. You can always use "μολονότι" or "παρόλο που" for "although", also.

February 5, 2017

Steve445395

Surely "I eat although I didn't cook" should also be accepted?

September 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Watch it - it's "I don't cook", not "I didn't cook" ;)

September 12, 2018

Steve445395

Of course, ευχαριστώ

September 12, 2018

adegreeoffreedom

"I eat although do not cook" is not accepted, although it seems ok to me.

August 13, 2018

cydonianus

It is correct but it warns with red caution

June 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.