"Εγώ τρώω αν και δεν μαγειρεύω."

Translation:I eat although I do not cook.

October 2, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Panchete1

It's surely a curious coincidence, but in spanish, "although" is "aunque" (pronounced /awnke/), very similar to greek αν και /anke/. At least it will help me to keep it in my mind.


[deactivated user]

PedroGamboni

    me salvaste la vida porque ni entendia la oración principal


eduardomca

    Es cierto jajaja. Yo estaba intentando darle significado a " si y" y no funcionó.


wchargin

    This is orthogonal to your point, but it is worth noting that the pronunciation of "αν και" is [an cε] and not [an kε]: notably, the velar [k] is palatalized to [c] before the front [ε]. Forgetting this assimilation is a common mistake by non-native speakers. It's a bit much to explain in one comment, but here are some resources:

    (If you're using slashes phonemically and not phonetically, then your transcription is still correct—just pointing this out!)


lexx_it

    Wow! Greek is the first non-slavic language where I, as a Russian, pronounce palatalized consonants correctly.


Panchete1

    That's true. I've seen that /k/ palatalized to /c/ in some greek words, like σκύλος (/ˈsci.lɔs/, not /ˈski.lɔs/). But to be honest, i always hear "/ˈski.lɔs/" or /an kε/. In Canary Islands, we aswell use the voiceless palatal stop "c" (for the word "muchacho" we say /mu'caco/ instead of the main spanish /mu'ʧaʧo/. But I can't find the similarity between the canarian /c/ and the greek /c/. I always hear a /k/ in these greek words :( Thanks for the links.


AlexisAnay7

    Just the same observation, I can't really distinguish the difference between /k/ and /c/, what is it exactly ??


AlexisAnay7

    I noticed that too, very useful indeed


Guillaume167779

    Should the ν in δεν be dropped here? (reported)


Spoonashy

    So is the "και" here needed (or common?) for this sentence to be grammatically correct/make sense in Greek? It sort of threw me for a loop :<

    Thanks!


troll1995

    "Αν και" means "although". Αν on its own means "if". If you say τρώω αν δεν μαγειρεύω you say "i eat if i don't cook". Grammatically correct, completely another meaning. It's not just common, it's the way you must say it. You can always use "μολονότι" or "παρόλο που" for "although", also.


Georgius.

    "I eat if i do not cook" isn't correct?


Panchete1

    No, the "if" in that sentence would imply a condition (if = although, only when used to introduce a concession, if I'm not wrong).


Steve445395

    Surely "I eat although I didn't cook" should also be accepted?


G.Georgopoulos

    Watch it - it's "I don't cook", not "I didn't cook" ;)


Steve445395

    Of course, ευχαριστώ


Vemund63

    Do I have to write "αν"?


mizinamo

    Do I have to write "αν"?

    If you want to make the meaning "even if, even though", then yes.

    Without it, και just means "and".


YavuzZeyti

    As answer I wrote "I eat although I don't cook" it was not accepted.


Kori900713

    I find it difficult to hear δεν in the sentence. The sentence is spoken too fast for beginners.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.