1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden har intet at fortælle…

"Manden har intet at fortælle hende i øjeblikket."

Translation:The man has nothing to tell her at the moment.

October 2, 2016

8 Comments


ZsuzsannaF

Nothing to say to her or nothing to tell her should both considered to be correct, aren't they?


arielkangaroo

Nothing to say = Intet at sige


IgorRusski

If "i øjeblikket" means "at the moment", how do I say "in the moment" på dansk?


Fred-3-CMY

Would "ingenting" (instead of "intet") also work here?


ycUvuSap

Er "...nothing to tell to her..." forkert?


adoma13

Ja, det er forkert, fordi 'tell' (på engelsk) er altid brugt med objekten (uden præpositionen) , f. eks. 'tell him', ikke 'tell to him'.


zeusttu

Jeg tænker jo at "nothing to tell her" og "nothing to tell to her" er bejde korrekte, men "nothing to tell her" er set mest almindeligt.


Nadine902473

Why is 'for now' not accepted as a translation for 'i øjeblikket'?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.