"The new boy lives in it."

Translation:Az új fiú lakik benne.

October 2, 2016

8 Comments


guilth

Why not őbenne?

October 2, 2016

jsiehler

That would be a personal form: in him, or in her.

October 2, 2016

96314081311257

This is a common misconception. There's nothing inherently "personal" about ő.

Tegnap megvettem a könyveket, ma elolvasom őket. (=I bought the books yesterday, I'm going to read them today.)

Őbenne should be accepted.

October 2, 2016

jsiehler

Thanks for the correction!

October 2, 2016

vvsey

Which I do not agree with completely, sorry. "Őbenne" is very strongly personal to me. Yes, "őket" can be used for objects. But "ő általa", "ővele", "őbenne", etc., are personal.
Why is that? I am not sure.
But let's try this: let us remove the "ő":
"Általa", "vele", "benne" - good, existing words. So let's use them for the impersonal versions.
How about "őket"?
"Ket" is not a word. So, let's use "őket" for both personal and impersonal purposes.

A little update on this...

"Őket" is indeed used in both personal and impersonal ways.
"Elolvasom őket" - books
"Ismerem őket" - people
etc.
But it is possibly the only exception, or one of a few exceptions.
Let's just change it to singular: "őt".

"Elolvasom őt." - It does not sound right to me.
I would say either "Elolvasom." or "Elolvasom azt."

For other suffixes, I would recommend using the "ő"-less versions ("benne", "miatta", "vele", "belőle"), or the "az" product line, more specifically offered for impersonal purposes: "abban", "amiatt", "azzal", "abból", "azáltal", etc.

This is just a general guideline. Of course, there can be situations when we go a different way. There is no rule against that, this is just the general usage.

October 2, 2016

mindgrain

All this 'őbenne', 'őáltala', 'ővele' is simply extremely archaic and solemnly(?) formal. Not many people use these forms, in normal speech/writing you use 'benne', 'vele'.. not even 'általa', that is also archaic.

June 14, 2017

Viviane882195

Have I heard that phrase in Hungarian catholic church 'őáltala, ővele, őbenne'? (Through him, with him, in him).

May 31, 2017

vvsey

That is possible, yes.

June 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.