"The last letter is mine."

Translation:A última carta é minha.

February 7, 2013

7 Comments


Pantodynamos

,,A carta última é minha" - why is it wrong? Is there any rule in portuguese to write adjective BEFORE a noun in certain situations? I'm teached and used to write adjectives AFTER nouns. I'd be glad if someone explained it to me. Thanks in advance.

February 7, 2013

erudis

Almost all adjectives can be placed before or after the noun, but they sometimes have different meanings depending on their placement. I'm not sure if "carta última" is grammatically incorrect here, but you'll never hear any native speaker putting the adjective "última" after the noun. I guess it's just an exception to this rule, and that goes to other adjectives related to 'position' as well, like primeiro (first), terceiro (third), etc. You always use those before the noun.

Actually, you can say "o carro primeiro", but it doesn't mean "the first car", it means "the car first", like in "the car comes first".

February 8, 2013

pconverse

('carta última' is wrong.) Portuguese is a tricky language to learn. Lots of stuff depends of the context.

February 23, 2013

DionatanIzopo

It is wrong because "última" after the noun, "carta", lost its meaning.

September 19, 2015

brom4880

The solution it gave me is "A última letra é minha. " What is the difference between carta and letra in this situation?

August 13, 2018

Paulenrique

Carta:

Letras:

August 13, 2018

RitaBombit

Why not "a minha"..?

July 24, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.