"Ma maison est votre maison."

Translation:My house is your house.

February 7, 2013

6 Comments


eittek

... Would it accept "mi casa es su casa"?

May 17, 2015

erudis

Is there any way to differentiate it from "ma maison et votre maison" when listening to the audio? Otherwise I guess my answer should be accepted.

February 7, 2013

datotim

my house and your house was accepted as correct even though the answer was my house IS your house...so do they sound the same to a French speaker

May 4, 2013

mudhar99

no I was only joking it's mine totally mine get the F out of here

March 6, 2015

eittek

D:

July 8, 2015

Konim96

To those confused. et is pronounced the same way é is pronounced. Like ay in May. While est is pronounced like e in bet. At least those are the explanations I came across whilst googling.

January 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.