1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό φαίνεται καλό."

"Αυτό φαίνεται καλό."

Translation:This seems good.

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


enamrouy

Can i write here "it seems well"?


enamrouy

I tried it and was wrong. The question is if it is wrong because this is how Greek works or it should be reported


Mark436414

Could someone conjugate this verb, please.


jaye16
Mod

Try this link: here

and the Greek forums for other helpful links https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936m/topic/936


Mark436414

Thank for the links, jaye16.


gpbalis

that looks good was marked wrong

i hope Duo isn't adhering that strictly to αυτο και εκεινο as translations for this and that. these are often interchangeable in English as they are in Greek (and French)

If my son showed me his finished project I would say "Αυτό φαίνεται καλό" "that looks good" wouldn't I?


jaye16
Mod

It was more of an oversight. Careless, thanks for catching it.


Joanna206443

How about this feels good? Or even It feels good? Don't understand why this was married wrong.


jaye16
Mod

Only because I think if "feels" was meant we'd need "αυτό αισθάνεται καλά". "this, that, and it" are included but with "seems/appears".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.