"Αυτό φαίνεται καλό."

Translation:This seems good.

October 2, 2016

9 Comments


enamrouy

Can i write here "it seems well"?

September 21, 2018

enamrouy

I tried it and was wrong. The question is if it is wrong because this is how Greek works or it should be reported

January 13, 2019

gpbalis

that looks good was marked wrong

i hope Duo isn't adhering that strictly to αυτο και εκεινο as translations for this and that. these are often interchangeable in English as they are in Greek (and French)

If my son showed me his finished project I would say "Αυτό φαίνεται καλό" "that looks good" wouldn't I?

October 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It was more of an oversight. Careless, thanks for catching it.

October 2, 2016

Joanna206443

How about this feels good? Or even It feels good? Don't understand why this was married wrong.

September 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Only because I think if "feels" was meant we'd need "αυτό αισθάνεται καλά". "this, that, and it" are included but with "seems/appears".

September 30, 2018

Mark436414

Could someone conjugate this verb, please.

October 18, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Try this link: here

and the Greek forums for other helpful links https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936m/topic/936

October 18, 2018

Mark436414

Thank for the links, jaye16.

October 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.