1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you fill the glass?"

"Do you fill the glass?"

Translation:Γεμίζεις το ποτήρι;

October 2, 2016

16 Comments


UpDownStrange

I'm guessing this is where the word γεμιστά comes from?


Gsinti

I think a more accurate English translation would be, "Are you filling the glass?"


jaye16
Mod

Greek does not have a separate tense for present continuous so, since there is no context either is fine.


Peter447185

I typed Γεμίζετε το ποτήρι and got a "Pay attentention to the accents" with the line γεμιζετε το ποτήρι; Should there be no accent in this case or is it just a bug?


jaye16
Mod

Thank you, we had a mistake in the database. I've corrected it.


gpbalis

γεμιζετε το ποτιρι

just letting you know of another case of disallowing the formal/plural form


jaye16
Mod

Thank you I'm edting now.


Peter447185

Γεμίζετε το ποτίρι seems still to be missing in the database


Peter447185

Sorry: I made a mistake: ποτίρι instead of ποτήρι. But: I got a :"Pay attention to the accents.": γεμιζετε το ποτήρι;


jaye16
Mod

Right, no problem thanks for letting us know.


MDR215875

Γέμισες is incorrect?


jaye16
Mod

It's incorrect. Did you mean another word?

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM…..https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936 If you have any questions just ask.


MDR215875

No put in ' γεμισες το ποτηρι ' on a respected translator and it came up with ' did you fill the glass ' even checked again before I sent this comment . I also checked on a tablet of mine , with a spell checker and it even spelt the word as I did with rest of the sentence , the answer just the same . !!!


jaye16
Mod

"on a respected translator and it came up with ' did you fill the glass

'Yes, but here the sentence is " Do you fill the glass." Please look at the top of this page.

And when you give a reference it's the usual academic procedure to include the name of the reference.


MDR215875

think from the beginning of this conversation , I may have been confused by you initial reply , did I mean another word , no I meant this one , however if you had said I spelt it incorrectly σ in stead of ζ I may not have been so confused . Admittedly when checking I spelt it correctly but it took some time to realise the error.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.