1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze spielt mit einem H…

"Die Katze spielt mit einem Hund."

Translation:The cat is playing with a dog.

February 7, 2013

17 Comments


muhamad.nu

what is diferent between einen and einem ?


sabanerox

Einem Dog (masculine) Einen Ei (neuter) (?)


kirstinmjkeller

In the dative case, masc is EINEM, fem is EINER, and neut is EINEM. So it would be Einem Ei


baylonious

So to change it around would it be der Hund spielt mit einer Katze?


Tomizaky

Could this be "Die Katze spielt bei einem Hund" ? I saw a similar phrase where it could be used (something like "the children are with the family" which translated to "Die Kinder sind bei der Familie"


wataya

"Die Katze spielt bei einem Hund" means "The cat is playing close to a dog".


mimsty

why does, when the voice says "spielt" it sounds like "spieltsch" ? is it something wrong with the voice or do people actually pronounce it that way?


wataya

Sounds fine to me.


OrrinKlein

sounds like spielt to me as well.


[deactivated user]

    in a previous sentence "haus" in the daitiv case recieved an e: "hause". what is the rule for receiving an "e" in the daitive? can anyone help?


wataya

    The 'e' is an old dative form which is the exception rather than the rule. Normally, it is not used. "Dem Haus" is also correct. "Die Katze spielt mit dem Hunde" sounds very archaic. Don't use it.


BlazingFast

    So, to clarify, i can't or (shouldn't) use "the cat plays with THE dogs" in "die katze spielt dem Hunde". So how do you say it in its proper form with the definite article?


wataya
    • the cat plays with the dog = Die Katze spielt mit dem Hund
    • the cat plays with the dogs = Die Katze spielt mit den Hunden

BlazingFast

    Ohhh, I get it now.

    Your explanation makes perfect sense now.

    Hunde is basically not used anymore then.


francesch

    This sound like "Freund".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.