"Die Katze spielt mit einem Hund."

Translation:The cat is playing with a dog.

February 7, 2013

16 Comments


muhamad.nu

what is diferent between einen and einem ?

March 6, 2014

wataya
March 6, 2014

sabanerox

Einem Dog (masculine) Einen Ei (neuter) (?)

April 16, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

In the dative case, masc is EINEM, fem is EINER, and neut is EINEM. So it would be Einem Ei

May 26, 2013

baylonious

So to change it around would it be der Hund spielt mit einer Katze?

December 16, 2014

Marachimney

Yes. c:

May 27, 2015

Tomizaky

Could this be "Die Katze spielt bei einem Hund" ? I saw a similar phrase where it could be used (something like "the children are with the family" which translated to "Die Kinder sind bei der Familie"

July 31, 2013

wataya

"Die Katze spielt bei einem Hund" means "The cat is playing close to a dog".

August 5, 2013

mimsty

why does, when the voice says "spielt" it sounds like "spieltsch" ? is it something wrong with the voice or do people actually pronounce it that way?

December 30, 2013

wataya

Sounds fine to me.

September 2, 2014

OrrinKlein

sounds like spielt to me as well.

July 6, 2015

nimitzb

in a previous sentence "haus" in the daitiv case recieved an e: "hause". what is the rule for receiving an "e" in the daitive? can anyone help?

September 12, 2014

wataya

The 'e' is an old dative form which is the exception rather than the rule. Normally, it is not used. "Dem Haus" is also correct. "Die Katze spielt mit dem Hunde" sounds very archaic. Don't use it.

September 12, 2014

BlazingFast

So, to clarify, i can't or (shouldn't) use "the cat plays with THE dogs" in "die katze spielt dem Hunde". So how do you say it in its proper form with the definite article?

November 5, 2014

wataya
  • the cat plays with the dog = Die Katze spielt mit dem Hund
  • the cat plays with the dogs = Die Katze spielt mit den Hunden
November 5, 2014

BlazingFast

Ohhh, I get it now.

Your explanation makes perfect sense now.

Hunde is basically not used anymore then.

November 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.