"The color of the peach juice."

Translation:Το χρώμα του χυμού ροδάκινο.

10/2/2016, 3:34:52 AM

6 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

Please let me know if I have the correct understanding, when an item is made up of 2 words, like in this case, ο χυμός ροδάκινο, only the first part changes ending? and it becomes του χυμού ροδάκινο.

10/2/2016, 3:34:53 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes because there is an omitted (με/από) between χυμός ροδάκινο so ροδάκινο always stays in accusative case. It's ο χυμός (από) ροδάκινο, του χυμού (από) ροδάκινο, τον χυμό (από) ροδάκινο, χυμέ (από) ροδάκινο.

10/2/2016, 7:48:04 AM

ShaoxuanLi

Ah I see. It is something I never would have thought of. Thanks so much for the info. What if it is a 2-word item without preposition? Would both word have to change to genitive ending? For example, words like "grocery store" construction in English.

10/2/2016, 11:52:53 AM

ShaoxuanLi

Another phenomenon I noticed is that του, της, των sometimes get omitted in genitive case. Can you explain more about that?

10/2/2016, 11:53:54 AM

troll1995
Mod

This discussion has a lot of info on the matter: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17530852 . Hope it answers both of your questions!! :) in case it's too much: here is the sum-up: when a noun characterizes another noun, it's most of the time ok to put it in genitive WITHOUT article. So, orange juice=Χυμός πορτοκάλι (an omitted από is between them) or χυμός πορτοκαλιού. So the characterized noun had whatever case is required, but the characterizing one is always in genitive/nominative (if a preposition is omitted). But of these different ways of putting the characterized noun, sometimes one of them is preferred (or maybe a compound word) so this will solve itself through learning.

10/2/2016, 1:31:48 PM

ShaoxuanLi

THanks so much. You just answered a long time confusion of mine. THe link is also very informative.

10/3/2016, 2:29:36 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.