1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Isto não pode continuar assi…

"Isto não pode continuar assim."

Translation:This cannot stay this way.

February 7, 2013

8 Comments


rmacheshire

"This cannot continue like this." is now accepted (3/9/2013)


gtg061r

why is the infinitive used here?


MeiaSala

Pode is from poder, and is a help verb. With two verbs following, the second is mostly in infinitive.


chicca63

Absolutely agree! Plus they translate "remain" that is practically the contrary of the sentence ... Silly translation


Jelani36

What does "assim" mean?


sharkbbb

Used as an adverb like here, "assim" means:

  • like this
  • this way
  • in this manner
  • thus
  • so

Probably "this" could be replaced by "that", but for example in highly Romance-influenced South Slavonic languages there is both a near equivalent of "assim" and a far equivalent of "assim".


montunero

"This cannot keep on like this" : not accepted...


VictorTheLead

Now, what's the difference between "like this/that" and "this way" ? I am curious.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.