"Isto não pode continuar assim."

Translation:This cannot stay this way.

February 7, 2013

6 Comments


rmacheshire

"This cannot continue like this." is now accepted (3/9/2013)

September 3, 2013

gtg061r

why is the infinitive used here?

January 24, 2016

MeiaSala

Pode is from poder, and is a help verb. With two verbs following, the second is mostly in infinitive.

June 3, 2016

chicca63

Absolutely agree! Plus they translate "remain" that is practically the contrary of the sentence ... Silly translation

April 15, 2013

Jelani36

What does "assim" mean?

September 26, 2016

sharkbbb

Used as an adverb like here, "assim" means:

  • like this
  • this way
  • in this manner
  • thus
  • so

Probably "this" could be replaced by "that", but for example in highly Romance-influenced South Slavonic languages there is both a near equivalent of "assim" and a far equivalent of "assim".

November 4, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.