"Gaeth fy chwaer ei thalu."

Translation:My sister was paid.

October 2, 2016

5 Comments


js1966

I don't understand why d mutates to th. Why not mutate to dd? Thanks.

October 2, 2016

ibisc

d- does not mutate to th-.

The various mutations following possessives are explained in the 'hints and tips' for this section.

Here, ei means 'her' and ei (her) is followed by an aspirate mutation or by adding h- in front of a vowel. Where ei means 'his', it is followed by a soft mutation.

'To pay, paying' is talu - an aspirate mutation changes it to thalu.

October 2, 2016

js1966

Thanks - I think I had seen this sentence just after seeing talu mutated to dalu, which is why I was thinking it was the d that had mutated. I have since seen another thread on this subject, so understand it more now!

October 2, 2016

ibisc

If you make a point if always reading the hints and tips it should make things easier! We do try to keep them updated to address the questions we see being asked.

October 2, 2016

BasslineJo

Feather in your cap: the Welsh group of tutors is one of the most active on DL. Diolch yn fawr!

September 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.