1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός παίζει όταν τρώει."

"Αυτός παίζει όταν τρώει."

Translation:He plays when he eats.

October 2, 2016

15 Comments


spdl79
Mod

"he plays when eating" was marked as incorrect - I don't think it should be, as the second "he" in the best translation is redundant. Also, "he plays when he eating" was listed as a correct answer, but that's grammatically incorrect.


Dimitra956826

This was marked incorrect because there was a typing mistake. I also fixed that awkward "He plays when he eating". Thank you for pointing it out ! ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Thank you!


Pamelareynolds58

Does this mean that he plays with his food?


teopap2

Not necessarily.


ArinVeland

Why is "He plays whilst eating" not accepted as an answer?


farran

Whilst this makes sense, I feel that it is maybe a contraction as "eating" bears no information about whom is doing it; whereas the Greek τρώει specifies that a subject is eating.

I suppose it could be included as a correct answer, but that opens the door to every possible form of each sentence being accepted, which is a lot of work for a language as flexible as English. I think that by being taught the most correct translation for Greek sentence structure, it will help us shape the way we create sentences in Greek, thereby improving our quality of speech.

I don't know if I'm right about the contraction of terms in the English sentence, but I don't mind shaping my English translations to be more true to the Greek meaning.

edit:

when learning a new language, I think it is important to think in the structure defined by the language. If you have the English sentence "he plays whilst eating" in your mind, translating that will be harder than "he plays when he eats", as "he plays" maps directly to παίζει, "when" to όταν, and "he eats" to τρώει. The more you think and construct your English sentences in Greek structure, the quicker the translation will happen, and the easier it will be to move away from active translation of English sentences and into original creation of Greek sentences.


TobyBartels

In English, ‘when’ isn't the same as ‘while’/‘whilst’. I don't know if Greek distinguishes them, but ‘He plays when he eats.’ would allow him to play after eating every time, while ‘He plays while he eats.’ would require him to do play and eat simultaneously. (This is setting aside replacing ‘he eats’ with ‘eating’; Duolingo allows that with ‘when’, and Greek does not distinguish them.)


troll1995
Mod

In Greek when=όταν and while=ενόσω (or ενώ, όσο) with the same usage as you described.


AlexFalconer

as he eats is the same as whilst he eats - a little flexibility?


Moira182786

How do you know when to use 'πότε' for when, and when to use 'όταν'?


spdl79
Mod

πότε for asking questions, όταν when you're making statements.


Vaughan.Gilligan

"he plays when it eats" isn't accepted as an answer.


Alan432846

To be slightly facetious, I'm not sure my parents would have been too happy to see me playing while I was eating!


TJvy17

I also think the use of "όταν " is questionable here

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.