"Αυτός παίζει όταν τρώει."

Translation:He plays when he eats.

October 2, 2016

11 Comments


Pamelareynolds58

Does this mean that he plays with his food?

October 2, 2016

teopap2

Not necessarily.

November 8, 2016

ArinVeland

Why is "He plays whilst eating" not accepted as an answer?

January 10, 2017

farran

Whilst this makes sense, I feel that it is maybe a contraction as "eating" bears no information about whom is doing it; whereas the Greek τρώει specifies that a subject is eating.

I suppose it could be included as a correct answer, but that opens the door to every possible form of each sentence being accepted, which is a lot of work for a language as flexible as English. I think that by being taught the most correct translation for Greek sentence structure, it will help us shape the way we create sentences in Greek, thereby improving our quality of speech.

I don't know if I'm right about the contraction of terms in the English sentence, but I don't mind shaping my English translations to be more true to the Greek meaning.

edit:

when learning a new language, I think it is important to think in the structure defined by the language. If you have the English sentence "he plays whilst eating" in your mind, translating that will be harder than "he plays when he eats", as "he plays" maps directly to παίζει, "when" to όταν, and "he eats" to τρώει. The more you think and construct your English sentences in Greek structure, the quicker the translation will happen, and the easier it will be to move away from active translation of English sentences and into original creation of Greek sentences.

March 3, 2017

TobyBartels

In English, ‘when’ isn't the same as ‘while’/‘whilst’. I don't know if Greek distinguishes them, but ‘He plays when he eats.’ would allow him to play after eating every time, while ‘He plays while he eats.’ would require him to do play and eat simultaneously. (This is setting aside replacing ‘he eats’ with ‘eating’; Duolingo allows that with ‘when’, and Greek does not distinguish them.)

February 19, 2018

troll1995

In Greek when=όταν and while=ενόσω (or ενώ, όσο) with the same usage as you described.

February 19, 2018

spdl79
Mod

"he plays when eating" was marked as incorrect - I don't think it should be, as the second "he" in the best translation is redundant. Also, "he plays when he eating" was listed as a correct answer, but that's grammatically incorrect.

March 9, 2017

Dimitra956826

This was marked incorrect because there was a typing mistake. I also fixed that awkward "He plays when he eating". Thank you for pointing it out ! ^.^

March 9, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thank you!

March 9, 2017

AlexFalconer

as he eats is the same as whilst he eats - a little flexibility?

March 9, 2017

Vaughan.Gilligan

"he plays when it eats" isn't accepted as an answer.

March 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.