1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Usted está bajo arresto."

"Usted está bajo arresto."

Translation:You are under arrest.

February 12, 2014

37 Comments


arekolek

¡Tengo el derecho de llamar a mi abogado!


CattleRustler

lol, depende de dónde estás cuando te arrestado


arekolek

No me importa, ¡no voy a contarle nada!


CattleRustler

esta' bien, no lo digas!


isaacwkm

¡Usted tiene el derecho de permanecer silencioso!


OHMY_Rocket

Sorry, but if yoy want to say that sentence, it would be "Usted tiene el derecho de permanecer en silencio".


sousquark

"Lo que te falta es la capacidad" - Shrek


PianistKevin

no mientras estas en la frontera de los EEUU


atanas_vs

Don't you love it how this sentence is in the "Politics" section


CScubing

Politicians always lie so this must be a lie. 0_o


NinjaSpaceDino

HOLY COW!!! Are those all the languages you speak? Also are those all the languages you have learned in Duolingo or all the languages you speak over all?! 0_0!


CodyORB

All of the languages they are learning, not necessarily what they speak.


EugeneTiffany

Goes with the idea of how there is a Police State.


jaythemanreally

Is a literal translation of the english expression ”under arrest" the proper way to represent this in a spanish speaking country?


Syzygy6

I would think so. I did a Google search and got quite a few results for "bajo arresto": https://www.google.com/search?q=%22bajo+arresto%22


tessbee

I've been wondering about that, too, jaythemanreally.


Chistesen

'Usted est'a detenido.' As in some other cases, DL uses a very anglicized version of Spanish, but this is also seen in many publications is the US when translated to Spanish -- cringeworthy.


chunkylefunga

I like the idea of the police saying usted as they arrest you. :D


tessbee

¿Ellos son magos? ¿Ilusionistas?


TalGelman-

According to what I know,usted is more formal than tú(or vos). Assuming a policeman is arresting someone,wouldn't tú or vos be more appropriate here?


mommarigo

Another way to think of it, is usted is for formal situations, and tu is for more informal situations. I would expect arresting a businessman in his office to be "usted", busting the local pimp might be 'tu'


AureliaUK

Suddenly wondering how you say "busting the local pimp" in Spanish.


cdhicks1

deteniendo al proxeneta local. HA I had to try this. el proxeneta/el chulo = pimp


alitouil

does that mean the song " papi chulo " means daddy pimp ?


cdhicks1

chulo as a noun can mean pimp in certain areas. As an adjective it can mean 'cool'.

Soy un chulo=I am a pimp

Soy chulo=I am cool

Theoretically I suppose you can say-Soy un chulo chulo=I am a cool pimp

I think I will just refrain from using them to be safe. HA


machamaria

You can call me ANYTHING you want, but please, let's not be hasty with the handcuffs (and this "going to jail" business...)


Emil_6

It is common in many countries that police are extra-polite to the degree of it becoming ironical. In the USA, for example, they will call you "sir" when arresting you, no matter who you are.


tessbee

I think arresting officers will still want to be polite though :)... but I used the tú form and Duo accepted :D


icallmyselfLee

¡Ponga tus pollitos gordos dónde puedo verlos!


freymuth

Is this a calque from English? Or is the English taken directly from Spanish maybe?


BoredWithDuoNow

I heard "usted está bajo al resto" which kind of made sense. Duo sentences are usually weird. Lol


Blas_de_Lezo00

" ajo arresto" is Spanglish. "Vd está arrestado"


Nighthawk97

Is this actually how you would say this in Spanish?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.