1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The hat is pink on the insid…

"The hat is pink on the inside."

Translation:Το καπέλο είναι ροζ στο εσωτερικό.

October 2, 2016

5 Comments


sablknight

Should the "έχει ροζ χρώμα" form work with this sentence?


sophia162413

Πιστεύω ότι πρέπει να είναι το καπέλο είναι ροζ στο εσωτερικό του. Η φράση στο εσωτερικό, σκέτη όπως είναι, θα μπορούσε να εκληφθεί στο εσωτερικό μιας χώρας.


robert672165

I used εσωτερικό and was corrected as a "typo" for εσωτερικά. But here in "discussion" the translation is given as εσωτερικό. So which is preferred, and why?


ivan.ristic.line

I have used "πάνω στο" and it's not correct?


D_..
Mod
Plus

It's not because πάνω means that something is literally/physically on (top of) something else. This is not how 'on' is used in the English phrase.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.