"Και τα πουλιά;"

Translation:And the birds?

October 2, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PauloMuffato

Μου αρέσει το κολιμπρί. ^^


Cactusowo

This type of sentence is the same we can use in Spanish "¿Y los pájaros?" Or "¿Qué hay de los pájaros?" Also, i find it so curious how similar can be Greek's sentence construction compared with Spanish, the only exception i found are in possessions, in which Greek indicates the possession after the noun, an example is "Mis [possesive marker] gatos [plural noun]" then Greek "Οι γάτες [plural article and noun] μου [possessive]" which is literally translated to "Los gatos míos" and it's still understandable.


languagepotato

a bit late in the tree but I just noticed that the word πουλια is pronounced as /pu'λa/ here . in other words, like puglia in italian, or pulla in some spanish dialects. Am i hearing this correctly?


jaye16

It's close to the Italian. Try this link to hear native Greek speakers:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.