1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Και τα πουλιά;"

"Και τα πουλιά;"

Translation:And the birds?

October 2, 2016

10 Comments


Tomvince

could it be "The birds too?"


Tomvince

this proposal was refused though


paulguk

Five months later and it's still not accepted.


Tabeteimasu

It is now (September 2020). But what's the point using punctuation since DL usually does not mind?


jaye16
Mod

The suggestion above refers to the use of...."The birds too?" which is an accepted translation.

But it has nothing to do with punctuation. Please explain what you are referring to?


PauloMuffato

Μου αρέσει το κολιμπρί. ^^


Cactusowo

This type of sentence is the same we can use in Spanish "¿Y los pájaros?" Or "¿Qué hay de los pájaros?" Also, i find it so curious how similar can be Greek's sentence construction compared with Spanish, the only exception i found are in possessions, in which Greek indicates the possession after the noun, an example is "Mis [possesive marker] gatos [plural noun]" then Greek "Οι γάτες [plural article and noun] μου [possessive]" which is literally translated to "Los gatos míos" and it's still understandable.


languagepotato

a bit late in the tree but I just noticed that the word πουλια is pronounced as /pu'λa/ here . in other words, like puglia in italian, or pulla in some spanish dialects. Am i hearing this correctly?


jaye16
Mod

It's close to the Italian. Try this link to hear native Greek speakers:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.