"Τα γλυκά."

Translation:The sweets.

October 2, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sz-cz

What is the sound at the beginning of the word? It does not sounds like normal γ. This letter is the most difficult one for me. And, by the way, the hardest sound is [i] since you have three letters for it: ι, η and ύ.


teopap2

To the [i] sound, add ει and οι.

As for the sound of γ: the comment by affitro here is very helpful. The audio is correct. The sound in this case is similar to the French r.

I had found some time ago a very clear guide in Duolingo which explained exactly how to pronounce each sound in Greek, but unfortunately I have lost it...


voxtur__7

Thank you but the hyperlinked 'here' is not working on my phone.


vale_221096

Can γλυκό/γλυκά mean dessert/desserts, or is there another word for that?


jaye16

The word for "dessert" is " επιδόριο". Just "γλυκά" would be more descriptive of what is being served.

Just to whet your appetite

https://www.mygreekdish.com/category/recipe/course/dessert/


jaye16

Glad you liked it. Here's one I just sent to someone re: Do/Make. here


Christa437682

Though, actually, listening again, it's only the 'slow' version which stresses the first syllable.


jaye16

Yes, the slow version is a bit strained but the other sounds normal to me. These are machine generated audios and can be a bit off at times.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.