"Τα γλυκά."

Translation:The sweets.

10/2/2016, 8:15:31 AM

16 Comments


lunaexoriens

What is the sound at the beginning of the word? It does not sounds like normal γ. This letter is the most difficult one for me. And, by the way, the hardest sound is [i] since you have three letters for it: ι, η and ύ.

10/14/2016, 7:07:21 PM

teopap2

To the [i] sound, add ει and οι.

As for the sound of γ: the comment by affitro here is very helpful. The audio is correct. The sound in this case is similar to the French r.

I had found some time ago a very clear guide in Duolingo which explained exactly how to pronounce each sound in Greek, but unfortunately I have lost it...

10/21/2016, 6:54:42 PM

Christa437682

I too found this very difficult to decipher - I know the word γλυκά, having eaten many in my time ;-) but this sounded like βίλκα.... with the accent on the first syllable.

3/30/2017, 4:27:37 PM

Tomvince

Doesn't it also translates "cakes" ?

10/2/2016, 8:15:31 AM

jaye16
Mod

It's not that specific.

10/2/2016, 4:42:57 PM

Tomvince

Yes jay I agree. However if you google image γλυκά you will get much closer to "cakes" than to "sweets", and if you enter "κέικ" you get something totally different. ;-)

10/3/2016, 5:06:43 AM

teopap2

Γλυκός is an adjective that means sweet.

The neuter form of the adjective, γλυκό (pl. γλυκά) is used as a noun, meaning any sweet food. So γλυκά is not sweets, as in candy.

The google image results of κέικ is really what is called a κέικ in Greece. The word for cake, as in birthday cake, is τούρτα (try googling that too).

Γλυκά encompass everything: cake, κέικ, chocolate, candy, preserves, delights, and many more traditional γλυκά, some of Turkish origin, that aren't known in the West.

10/10/2016, 11:53:27 PM

jaye16
Mod

@ teopap that is the consummate explanation. Thank you.

10/11/2016, 5:26:36 PM

jaye16
Mod

You're welcome and your work warrants it. Yes, I'm a kind of word nerd. Try this out: here :-)

10/12/2016, 7:24:23 PM

teopap2

@jaye16 There is a chance to learn a new word every day. Today it was the word consummate. So thank you! :)

10/12/2016, 6:46:38 PM

Tomvince

thanks for the link jaye

10/13/2016, 10:32:16 AM

teopap2

Haha thanks a lot jaye!

10/18/2016, 7:26:22 PM

Tomvince

Thanks teopap. That's why i thought that translating τα γλυκά by the sweets was not accurate. I think sweet foods would be closer.

10/11/2016, 10:26:12 AM

jaye16
Mod

Glad you liked it. Here's one I just sent to someone re: Do/Make. here

10/19/2016, 7:50:42 AM

Christa437682

Though, actually, listening again, it's only the 'slow' version which stresses the first syllable.

3/30/2017, 4:28:56 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, the slow version is a bit strained but the other sounds normal to me. These are machine generated audios and can be a bit off at times.

3/30/2017, 4:33:44 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.